?
Solved

Do more cables = better Bandwidth ?

Posted on 2003-03-03
6
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
All,
I am no physics major, but If I have 1 cable comming from 3 daisy-chained 24 switchs from another part of the building, to the main switch, could I improve any aspect by running 1 or 2 more cables to the main switch?

The 100 baseT network sometimes is dog slow. All the switches are on the third floor and the servers and the main Catalyst is behind me on the second floor.

I can easily do this if it will benefit.

 
0
Comment
Question by:dyster
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
kstaker earned 100 total points
ID: 8058411
It is highly unlikely that your 100 megabit cable is the bottleneck unless the cable is either damaged or being interfered with.  If you are experiencing a slowdown that is percieved to be a result of the cable, I would highly suggest using a set of wire testers to ensure the cables integrity.  Additionally, as you know the maximum length that CAT 5 ethernet can be run is 328ft (100 meters).  If your length between the switches and the main switch is greater than that, then you will see a performance issue.  Do you see any dropped packets when you do a long ping test (ping -t)?  Is the latency very high?  Additionally, other things can distort the signal such as certain types of lighting.  

All in all, it is unlikely that an additional cable or cables will help, but instead i think you need to troubleshoot the existing bottleneck.  On a 100mbps network you should not see such horrible speeds.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rrhunt28
ID: 8058534
You would also want to run a packet sniffer at your machine, and various other network connections to look for irregular traffic.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:dyster
ID: 8058594
No, the latency is normal, 128TTL. No dropped packets. The run is about 115  ft max.
This building is was at one time a office with multiple suites across 3 floors and now we have the whole thing. The phones are wacky too, having 5 different vendors doing the separate suites and then having someone combine them and not document it.
  I'll have to start from square one. Thanks.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kstaker
ID: 8058623
Yeah sounds like the usual wiring mess.  I'd run a couple network utilities to see what might be causing the issues.  Perhaps running a new wire may fix it and be the easiest solution.  Good luck sorting it all out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dyster
ID: 8058745
I just DLed the latest Ethereal. Can you recommend some free/shareware I could try?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rrhunt28
ID: 8058879
I use ethereal it works very well.  
0