?
Solved

Windows 2K fails to install while loading IBM Deskstar HD driver

Posted on 2003-03-03
12
Medium Priority
?
487 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
When updating a Windows95 PC with Win2K the installation stops while trying to load the driver for the harddisk, which is an IBM Deskstar DTTA-350840 8.4GB drive. The MB is an Asus P2B-B with Intel 440-BX chipset. I don't find any Win2k specific drivers for either the HD nor the chipset. What can I do to be able to install Windows 2000?
0
Comment
Question by:pgr
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
zzconsumer earned 150 total points
ID: 8058800
First of all, there's no specific OS support for any IDE HDD. The communication between the controller and the hdd is completely managed by these two components. The OS doesn't need to especially support IDE drives.
Windows 2000 contains the appropriate DMA driver for the Intel BX chipset.
That is the reason why you cannot find any driver.

I guess the update fails just because of a program or driver that is left from the Windows 95 installation. Can you install Windows 2000 cleanly? This will safe you a lot of bad times with you PC. In theory, updating from Win95 to Win2k is OK, but practically there're very often very many problems.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:msa2003
ID: 8058923
Win2K doesn't upgrade from Win95 (probably due to the Microsoft's software policy). The installation program could run from Win95 32-bit environment and perform a clear install.

So just boot from 4 floppies (which are enclosed to the package or which images you could find in BOOTDISK folder of Win2K CD if enclosed floppies are damaged) and try to install Win2K this way (all steps are automated).

But as for me it seems to be a loss or corruption of installation files.

Also try to set up Win2K with "Copy installation files to your hard disk" checked. Maybe it will solve your problem.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pratigan
ID: 8059024
I would perform a clean install by reformatting the drive first and then installing Windows 2000 clean.  Please keep in mind the motherboard and processor speed should really be windows 2000 compatible as far as sizing is concerned in order for it to run efficiently..
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 8059294
You may need to update your BIOS for the system to work properly with Win2K, particularily the ACPI system is a bit lacking on the P2B series as I recall in the earlier BIOS revisions.  See here:
http://www.asus.com.tw/support/download/item.aspx?ModelName=P2B-B

Specifically: http://www.asus.com.tw/support/download/selectftp.aspx?l1_id=1&l2_id=2&l3_id=1&m_id=4&f_name=bx2b1011.zip

-dog*
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:msa2003
ID: 8059474
pratigan: there is no need to format the drive because Windows 2000 can use FAT32. Also it could convert (if necessary) FAT32 partition to NTFS and will anyway check it for errors before installing. I tried many systems and found that even Pentium 166 with 64 MB RAM works fine with Win2K ;)

dogztar: it will never affect the installation.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 8060219
Oh really msa2003...Do you have some documentation to back that up? I've seen plenty of BIOS update readme's that say "Corrects failed install of Windows 2000", etc.

pgr:  Are you sure that the drive didn't have a virus on it (particularily a boot sector virus of some sort)?  What is the exact error message you receive, or if there is no error message, exactly what is on the screen when the install fails?  Does the system just freeze up, or restart, shutdown, etc?

-dog*
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:zzconsumer
ID: 8062085
In any way, you should boot from the Win2k CD to install. Then, if the problem is cause by ACPI, you may also try pressing F5 when install tells you press F6 to install 3rd party drivers. If you need to install a 3rd party driver, just press F5 and F6, one after the other.

Pressing F5 offers you a selection of which system type to install. Select Standard Uniprocessor PC instead of ACPI Uniprocessor PC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pgr
ID: 8063034
First, it's not Windows95 it's Windows 98SE I'm updating from. I will go with the Bios update, that was suggested and then see... I have noticed many ATA-100 versus ATA-66 concerned problems when updating to Windows 2k, but here there is only one IDE port with ATA-33 involved. And yes, I boot from the 2k-CD.
To dogztar: There is no virus involved. The message while installing Win2k is: no harddisk found, you need to install a specific driver for your hardware.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:zzconsumer
ID: 8063664
In this case, check which RAID Controller you use.
It should either be a Promise or Highpoint controller.

On the Mainboard's or Controller's manufacturer homepage, you should a Win2k driver for the controller.
Download it and copy the driver to a diskette.

At bootup from the CD, press F6 when setup asks for that. A short while later, setup then will prompt for the diskette.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 8064341
OK, I suspect that you have some sort of Drive Overlay software installed (EZBIOS, etc).  You need to remove that, then install.  Use the disk that came with the drive to get rid of it.  Is there data on this drive that you need to keep?  If not, and you can't find the EZBIOS install disk, you may need to use IBM's Drive Fitness Test and utilities to erase the disk.  Actually EZBIOS gives you an option to remove it when it is loading I think (been awhile).  IBM's (actually now its Hitachi's) DFT:
http://www.hgst.com/hdd/support/download.htm#DFT
That will create a bootable diskette you can use to check the drive.  Does the drive detect properly in the system's BIOS under IDE HDD Autodetection?

-dog*
0
 

Author Comment

by:pgr
ID: 8064879
The solution: I made a BIOS-Update and then disabled the DMA Auto Modus in the BIOS Setup under chipset features. After having done so, the W2K setup run smoothly... (I guess, there was no real need for the BIOS-update, but it's good anyway to do it) Thanks everybody, specially zzconsumer
0
 

Author Comment

by:pgr
ID: 8064903
Your ideas helped me a lot to find my own solution, so you get the credits
0