?
Solved

Docking and event problem!! Help!!

Posted on 2003-03-03
7
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hi:

I´m using a dll with a form inside where I have a Panel to dock some forms inherited from another form.

What I do is the following:

var
   Form1: TMyInheritedForm;
...

Form1:=TFormDock.Create(Application);
Self.Panel1.DockSite:=true;
Form1.ManualDock(Panel1);
Form1.Show;

This goes OK. The problem is that I have a event to manage the keys in the ancestor form of Form1, where I need to know which Control is tha actual ActiveControl. So, what I do is to say to the main form that his event, for example, OnKeyDown is the OnKeyDown event of Form1 but when the call to the event is made Form1 always says that ActiveControl is nil. Only when form1 is docked.

I don´t know what to do because I need that property.

Please if somebody can help it´ll be very useful.

Thank you in advanced.

0
Comment
Question by:jmzea
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
geobul earned 200 total points
ID: 8060828
Hi,

Perhaps you could use Screen.ActiveControl instead of FormX.ActiveControl. It doesn't depend on the current form that has the focus.

Regards, Geo
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmzea
ID: 8062831
Yeah Geo, that works! The only thing is that I have to change now the ancestor of the form. It somebody now how to do it in another way, pease tell me.

But by now, this is OK.

Thank you Geo.

Regards.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:geobul
ID: 8062854
You are welcome.

I can't understand your second question. Would you explain it in details, please?

Regards, Geo
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9316962
jmzea:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:geobul
ID: 9386373
I've answered here.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:snehanshu
ID: 10033387
Hi!
No comment has been added lately and this question is therefore classified abandoned.

If asker wishes to close the question, then refer to
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help/closing.jsp

Otherwise, I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Answered by: geobul

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days. It is assumed that any participant not responding to this request is no longer interested in its final disposition.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

...Snehanshu
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0