?
Solved

Internet connection:  Port 80 is disabled

Posted on 2003-03-03
10
Medium Priority
?
676 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
My internet is not working and my ISP told me that my port 80 is disabled or closed due to my firewall.  I have uninstalled my firewall but am still unable to access the internet.  How can I go in and open up that port in Windows 98?
0
Comment
Question by:lebo2000
10 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:stretchsp
ID: 8058761
why not still have your firewall installed?  You should be able to open up port 80 with the firewall.  What type of firewall is it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lebo2000
ID: 8058825
Zone alarm, but with me uninstalling it I am still unable to access the internet.  Where do I go to see what ports are open?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:stretchsp
ID: 8058909
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
stretchsp earned 100 total points
ID: 8058926
this article tells you how to view your ports

http://www.petri.co.il/quickly_find_local_open_ports.htm

The one above tells you how to open a port for your browser
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 8058935
The port 80 is open on web servers. Your port 80 should be closed. If your FW has gone bonkers, it may block requests to port 80 on the remote party.

Can you access anything on the internet? Can you ping a remote host (ping www.experts-exchange.com)? Can you connect to your e-mail server?

Regards
/RID
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:stretchsp
ID: 8058965
I just realized the article I originally sent you is for XP
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:SmallDeath
SmallDeath earned 100 total points
ID: 8066087
tell, me, have you tried to PING to an internet address?  if you can ping, it means that you have connection.  just because you have connection, it doesn't mean that stuff will show up on IE.

if you don't get a ping to an outside internet address... you don't got connection.  you may have to manually set your gateway.  (in the case of a firewall, maybe you have to set your gateway for that firewall)

okay, now the fun part.  normally, your internet service provider will have DCHP set up so that it will set up your DNS... that is not always the case.  try out these in the DNS portion:

206.13.29.12
206.13.30.12

0
 

Author Comment

by:lebo2000
ID: 8072706
Thanks for all your help.  I needed to reinstall the drivers for the network adapter and it is now running fine.  I'm not sure how that driver got corrupted but once I fully reinstalled it's working fine.  All your suggestions were ligit so I'm not sure how to give everyone some points for their help.
0