Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Back-Up for W2K SBS

Posted on 2003-03-03
7
Medium Priority
?
177 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
We have a server with W2K SBS (includes Exchange 2000). I would like to buy some back-up SW for this server. We have Verutas B.E. running on another server in our SMALL office but to buy another copy of this seems to be a little over kill for our needs. We only have about 20 users and are not interested in backing up work stations or other servers but we still want some BU SW that will have all the proper add-ins for Exchange 2000. Does anyone have any suggestions for us?
0
Comment
Question by:crimsyn
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MSGeek
ID: 8058907
Contact Veritas, they will not price adding the second server the same as your initial purchase.  Veritas is the best back-up out there, you'll want that if that server does crash hard.
0
 

Author Comment

by:crimsyn
ID: 8058944
The only problem is that the version of Veritas that we have is for NT only and not 2K. I can not even install Veritas BE to upgrage it to the cheap 2K update :-(
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
MSGeek earned 150 total points
ID: 8059015
If they don't pay now they will end up paying latter, at least you can say "I told you so." :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:crimsyn
ID: 8059826
FOund my own answer! Veritas sells a much cheaper edition for SBS, thanks!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MSGeek
ID: 8059887
Hope you get it for less than $795..
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 8060069
What version of Veritas DO you have?  I have V6.1 (really old) and it installs and works on Win2000 Server just fine!  Just install it and update it with the latest patches and driver files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:crimsyn
ID: 8060116
It is going to only cost be anout 500 YEA!

I have version 8, tried to install on W2k, get a message saying that won't install to 2000
0