?
Solved

Active Directory Logon Scripts

Posted on 2003-03-03
3
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I was just wondering if it is possible in Active Directory to create a group that can run certain Logon Scripts and then add users to this group?

Im running Server 2000. Is this possible to do this as I can't seem to find out the way to do this?

This will be a REALLY big help for me and for the running of the network.

Kind Regards
Mark Clark
0
Comment
Question by:halfbinz
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MSGeek
ID: 8058885
Create a Secuirty Group.  Add a user to the Group.  Under properties of the group add a group policy.  Modify the group policy to specify a logon script.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cempasha
ID: 8604062
This question is still open and getting old. If any of the comment(s) above helped you please accept it as an answer or split the points who ever helped you in this question. Your attention in finalising this question is very much appreciated. Thanks in advance,

****** PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS AS AN ANSWER ********

- If you would like to close this question and have your points refunded, please post a question in community support area on http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/ giving the address of this question. Thank you      

Pasha

Cleanup Volunteer


0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
MSGeek earned 150 total points
ID: 8624222
halfbinz.. were you able to get the script to work? MSGeek
0