?
Solved

Storing MP3s?

Posted on 2003-03-03
11
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hi

I have access to a lot of MP3 files stored on a hard drive but so not have access to a cd burner that is windows NT compatable at the moment!   The problem is that these MP3's will not be available to me in a short time and I was wondering what would be the best way for me to store them, or where could I store them for a later stage.   There would be about 10 or 15 gBytes of them

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:hello1111
11 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Bartley earned 80 total points
ID: 8058857
As the saying goes, there is more than 1 way to skin a cat and likewise you have many options. It sounds as if these files are on a remote server. If that's the case, copy them to your local drive until you you have a CD (or better, DVD) burner.

If these files are on a local NT system, know that USB is NOT compatible with NT, so either: a) get yourself another drive (even a tape backup drive will work for storage) and connect internally, and copy away to the new drive. b) copy to a remote server via FTP and download later.

More specific info will help for more specific answers.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:zzconsumer
ID: 8058859
Storing 10 or 15 GB is a lot of work using a CD writer. You should try to get a second hard disk or a steamer. HDDs of about 20 GB or DDS3 streamers (12GB uncompressed) can be baught cheaply at any online auction like Ebay or so.

Another alternative is, of course, re-encoding your files from your CDs when you got your new PC, which of course takes a large amount of time. But this is the cheapest way.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pratigan
ID: 8059072
Depending upon the current size and capability of your system, I agree that you should get a second harddrive( fairly cheep 20 gb) and setup a slave and copy the files there or if you have a large harddrive already, create a folder to organize them in one spot and copy them there for the mean time.
:)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:manish14
ID: 8063342
if it is possible for you to replace that hard disk, means you buy new hard disk and fix it in you computer and keep your hard disk with all you stuff.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:smallbee
ID: 8067807
well well well... many ways to do it:

1) move them to another parition, HD (if u have an extra one) or computer (cheapest)

2) buy an USB/Firewire external HD (80Gs $300 I think, not sure), or NAS (e.g. for Linksys NAS, which support up to TWO 120Gs of Hard Drives)

3) if u want to, get a DVD writer instead of CD-RW(sony one can write DVD+/-R or DVD+/-RW, about $300), you can also play the MPs on certain DVD players too! and you just need to burn few DVDs though
0
 

Expert Comment

by:blassan
ID: 8072173
I agree with the USB hard drive solution. One big enough for what you want to save is not very expensive and you can take it anywhere. I use mine often for backing data up, while restoring client systems.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:smallbee
ID: 8072236
yeah try to get the creative mp3 HD..:

http://www.nomadworld.com/products/jukebox_zen/

cheaper than ipod
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Bartley
ID: 8073134
USB does NOT work with Windows NT - unless he really means W2K...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:smallbee
ID: 8073242
then NAS
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 10122460
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Answered by Bartley

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

LucF
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0