?
Solved

Freeze when calendar in mail database (notes 5.5)

Posted on 2003-03-03
7
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi Folks,

I have a problem with some users when they are trying to open their calendar through the mail icon. The problem is not always present, sometime they are able to open their calendar, but 1 time out of 5 the calendar freeze. I have tried to create a new mail database and the problem came back after 1 or 2 weeks after. I have tried replacing his names.nsf and desktop file with a user who is OK however the problem returns after a couple of days. I even replaced the structure of the users adress book, still no good. The error I got is: An unexpected network error occured!!!

Do you guys know something about this issue.

Best Regards

Denz
0
Comment
Question by:denzmor
7 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 8059116
1) You may have a corrupted mail template that is refreshing the mail databases.
Make sure that you get the original template from the install CD's, and place it on all your servers.

2) Check the Notes Server log.nsf for any issues with templates that are duplicates.

3) What version of server and client are you using ?

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:denzmor
ID: 8059138
Client is 5.0.10
Serv is 5.0.10

Nothing in log and we dont have any duplicate template for the mail file.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:denzmor
ID: 8059143
Client is 5.0.10
Serv is 5.0.10

Nothing in log and we dont have any duplicate template for the mail file.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:denzmor
ID: 8059145
Client is 5.0.10
Serv is 5.0.10

Nothing in log and we dont have any duplicate template for the mail file.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:denzmor
ID: 8059156
I found a bug in expert-exchange webpage..
When we just post a reply and we do a refresh... It reposts the same reply....
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Arunkumar earned 300 total points
ID: 8062005
Known Bug...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:snocross
ID: 8064083
Tip: Hit 'reload this question' on the top left of your page.  Then it is safe to press refresh aftewards.  Hi Arun.
0