Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Windows 2000 & DHCP release on shutdown

Posted on 2003-03-03
15
Medium Priority
?
628 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Is there a way to automatically force a laptop running Windows 2000 to release IP address when shutdown? I ran into a situation where a laptop taking laptop from office to home and still have office IP address when it boot up.
0
Comment
Question by:cclu168
15 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MSGeek
ID: 8059168
ipconfig /release
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:WalkaboutTigger
ID: 8059187
There is a Windows-specific DHCP setting which will force a Windows NT or greater machine to release its IP address on shutdown.

You set this from the Windows DHCP server scope options on your Windows 2000 or XP server.

Walkabout
0
 

Author Comment

by:cclu168
ID: 8059276
Lathough, ipconfig/release works, but it becomes extra work when you need to do that every time.

Yes. In server side there is an option
002 – Microsoft Release IP Address on Shutdown Option – as the name suggests, if this option is allocated, a Windows 2000 DHCP client will fully release its IP address on shutdown, regardless of the lease duration.

Is there any registry one can setup for auto-release when shutdown?
On Microsoft site there is one for Win98
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q217/0/35.ASP?LN=EN-US&SD=gn&FR=0&qry=DHCP&rnk=6&src=DHCS_MSPSS_gn_SRCH&SPR=WINME
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MSGeek
ID: 8059348
Under the group policy if he uses Ipconfig /release under the logoff script it should work.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 8059884
Hey, live dangerous - make your home LAN the same as the work LAN (and similarly, proxy to get out).
0
 

Author Comment

by:cclu168
ID: 8060516
Group Policy reside on servers. Any way to do this on the client side laptop? Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cclu168
ID: 8060538
Group Policy reside on servers. Any way to do this on the client side laptop? Thanks.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
MSGeek earned 200 total points
ID: 8060689
Local Security Policy
0
 

Author Comment

by:cclu168
ID: 8060835
Thanks all for speedy answer. Very appreciate.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cclu168
ID: 8060940
MSGeek, How to create Local Security Policy?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MSGeek
ID: 8060967
Start - Settings - Control Panel - Administrative Tools - Local Security Policy.  Let me know if you need more from here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cclu168
ID: 8061023
Yes, I do need more help.
I don't know how to add ipconfig/release in the local security policy. Very appreciate your extended help.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MSGeek
ID: 8061838
Under User Configuration - Windows Settings - Scripts - Logon there is a place to point to a logon script.  In order to make this work you need to place the script/batch file name and location here.

If you created a file that was IPRelease.bat:

; Start of File
ipconfig /release
;End of File

And stored the file on a network drive/share that all users have access to.  eg.  \\server\sysvol\IPRelease.bat

The issue you will have here is if the laptop is not connected to a network and connot run the file.  You may want to store the file locally on the machine, C:\Winnt\IPRelease.bat.

That should get you started.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cclu168
ID: 8062287
Please forgive my stupidness.
I could not find User Configuration in Local Security Policy in W2K pro. Thanks.
0