Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

user access in 2k

Posted on 2003-03-03
2
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
I just took over a win 2k network for a company. It has one DC in an active directory environment. On one of the workstations, logged in as just anyone of the users names, I can see and change anything in the active directory users and computers screen. How can I change easily change this so this can no longer happen, or better, only the administrator can make changes on this client computer.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:gabe23
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
geoffryn earned 150 total points
ID: 8060633
It sounds like the admin tools are installed on that workstation and the permissions are not set correctly in AD.  Who is in the Domain and Enterprise Admin groups in AD?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:smallbee
ID: 8061439
probably the username or user account that you login has the admin rights...

If yes, then change the rights for that account or remove the admin membership.

also double check with the user setting under control panel in that workstation; see whether there is a admin rights account for the domain(companydomain.com).

Remember don't mixed up with the admin account of the local domain! Local domain is the same name as the computer name!

0