?
Solved

Problem with w2k Advanced Server Roaming profile history

Posted on 2003-03-03
5
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
Hi,
 I am running W2k Advanced server with roughly 200 users. I set up an Active Domain. I set up the users with a shared drive on the server. I set the users profile to the thier dive. Set permissions. Here's the problem lets say billy bob logsin at computer 14, surfs the web and logsoff. I try to see where billy bob has been by login on the server and looking at billy's history in his directory. When I view the history it is not billy bob's but rather the server's history. Here's the twist if I logon as an Administrator to the computer next to me, then go to network places, then to enitire network, then to microsoft connections, then to the domain, then to the server, then to the billy bob's account and the finialy to his history I find a DAT file, If I open this up with notepad and go through a million miles of code I can see where billy bob was. Is there an easier way?

Matt
CCNA
0
Comment
Question by:CiscoAdmin
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
mcrowley earned 300 total points
ID: 8059923
If your goal is to log where users have been, I'd suggest using a Web monitoring tool, such as Websense (works well with Cisco) or SurfControl.  Both are great products.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:hstiles
ID: 8064247
Or implement a Proxy or monitor usage based on firewall activity rather than a user's history (which they can empty whenever they feel like it, removing any evidence)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mcrowley
ID: 8064294
Plus, the History folder, the way you're wanting to look at it, is distributed, where Websense/SurfControl/Proxy would all be centralized, with good reporting for you to look at.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9153286
CiscoAdmin:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0