Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Error 429 - Active X (Can't create reference to RDO)

Posted on 2003-03-03
18
Medium Priority
?
744 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
I am supporting a vb5 app that is working fine on a few machines.  We just had to update one executable and we are getting the following error even when we compile the unchanged code as is:

Error 429 - Active X cant create object

It happens when using RDO references as follows (for debugging):



Private Sub Command1_Click()
    Dim mEng As RDO.rdoEngine
    Dim mEnv As RDO.rdoEnvironment
   
    On Error GoTo ErrHnd
   
    Set mEng = GetObject("C:\winnt\system32\msrdo20.dll", "RDO.rdoEngine")
    'Set mEnv = RDO.rdoEnvironments(0)
   
    MsgBox "Success"
Exit Sub
ErrHnd:
    MsgBox "Failed"
End Sub


We have tried a few things with this... any ideas... we have reregistered the specific dll and even tried using the exact version and registering from other envionments that work.  ONly the old exe works.
0
Comment
Question by:setfocus
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
  • +3
18 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bukko
ID: 8059723

Have you tried using the dependency walker to see what other dlls are referenced from the one you are using?
It could be that one is missing.
The dependcy walker is available with Visual Studio 6 Enterprise, and I think you can also download it from Microsoft.

Regards

bukko
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bukko
ID: 8059728

...that's "dependency walker", not "dependcy walker" !!!
:)
bukko
0
 

Author Comment

by:setfocus
ID: 8060087
Tried dependency walker already... with no luck
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bukko
ID: 8060737

Have you tried:

1) Running the app as Administrator to see if it's a permissions thing? (I doubt this is the problem now I think about it!)
2) Running the code in debug on the machine which is having problems?

bukko
0
 

Author Comment

by:setfocus
ID: 8062122
yes... code has been run and it fails at the first line that refers to rdo... that is why I just started running the above code to try some fixes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:setfocus
ID: 8062165
something you may want to try is to use the code above to do your own test... reference Microsoft RDO 2.0 and see if it works or you get the same error.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:supunr
ID: 8068903
Did you try installing MDAC_TYPE.EXE to update the ADO?  This I think also update the RDO.  You should be able to download the latest from Microsoft site.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 8069487
What has changed on that PC?  What has changed on the compiling PC?

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
TreyH earned 1200 total points
ID: 8069971
What version vb6 are you using? - I belive you must have the Enterprise version to use RDO. Learning and Professional versions do not ship with a licensed version of RDO best that I remember?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:TreyH
ID: 8070004
0
 

Author Comment

by:setfocus
ID: 8071162
I am using VB5 Enterprise Edition.  I do not know what has changed on the build and server machines as executable that is currently working was built almost 2 years ago.  We recently changed the code for this project and rebuilt and it does not work... even the old code no longer works so we have to continue to use the old exe.

Thanks for the info... I will try MDAC_TYPE.exe although I have installed the MDAC 2.6 I believe

Keep the ideas coming
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 8071815
When you recompiled the application, did you build an installation package and reinstall it or did you simply copy the executable to the machine?

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:setfocus
ID: 8072794
simply built the executable
0
 

Author Comment

by:setfocus
ID: 8072820
it is a dll
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 8075973
Does the dll depend on any other dlls that may have changed?

Did you compile in the new environment?

mlmcc

0
 

Expert Comment

by:vdevarao
ID: 10608258
Hi Setfocus
       I'm also having the same problem with RDO. I tried different ways but still working on it.
The application which uses RDO works fine on my machine which has vb6.0 enterprise edition, but when i run the same application on another win2k mahine it errors out sayinf Runtime Error 429: Active x can't reate object.

Can you please tell me how to fix if you had the solution for your questions..

Thanks
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:TreyH
ID: 10608628
Might take a look at this link, see if it helps.
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;194751
0