Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

oracle report builder

Posted on 2003-03-03
6
Medium Priority
?
884 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
I have created a report in Oracle report writer.  I have also compiled this report to a .REP file.  What do I need to do to make this report available for someone to run on the client side simply by clicking on the report if I send them a copy?
0
Comment
Question by:barbara6555
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:andrewst
ID: 8059792
They need to have the Reports Runtime executable installed on their PC, and to have the file extension .rep associated with it (which I believe is done by the installation process anyway).
0
 

Author Comment

by:barbara6555
ID: 8060014
They have the runtime exe installed.  How do I associate that report with the report runtime exe. so it will run without asking for the database login?

Your help is GREATLY appreciated!
Thanks.  barbara
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
stemu2000 earned 200 total points
ID: 8061710
create a link/shortcut with following command line:

rwrun60 module=module1.rep userid=usr/pwd@database


Cheers, Stefan
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Helena Marková
ID: 8062508
Don't forget to set a registry variable REPORTS60_PATH, too.

Henka
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:stemu2000
ID: 8062515
.. or set the start directory behind this link to the directory this report is saved in.

Cheers, Stefan
0
 

Author Comment

by:barbara6555
ID: 8066241
Thank you everyone!  This worked brilliantly!
0