?
Solved

Problems printing PDF generated by LaTeX (Unix)

Posted on 2003-03-03
5
Medium Priority
?
670 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
OK, here is a strange one...we have a user who received a bunch of PDFs from a colleague at a local university.  The files were generated by LaTeX on some sort of Unix OS (I'm guessing Linux, not sure).  The files view fine in Acrobat Reader 5.x (including 5.10), but when going to print them to any printer we've tried so far (HP Inkjet, HP LaserJet, HP DeskJet, Tektronix Phaser) it gets to the 3rd page or so where there is a colored graph then Acrobat hangs.  The person sending the files says that they are using Acrobat reader 5.10 and can print fine to several different printers...

Using "Print as image" seems to help sometimes, esp. when breaking up the job (pg 1-6, 7-12).  The funny thing is that there is nothing "special" about the file, other than having some charts and the graphs...

Document summary page indicates:
Creator: TeX output 2003.02.27:2306 (just a time/date I guess)
Producer: dvipdfm 0.13.2c
PDF Version: 1.2 (Acrobat 3.x) Fast Web View: No
Page Size 8.5x11    Tagged PDF: No
Number of Pages: 12

The only other difference I can see is in the Document Fonts where there are some funky embedded Custom fonts listed as "Embedded Subset" Type 1 (TTF I assume).  Has anyone seen this, or know of a workaround?

Big points on this cuz hey, I got a lot saved up in the past 5 years :)

-dog*
0
Comment
Question by:Kyle Schroeder
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 8060477
"Print as image seems to help sometimes". You mean for the same file sometimes it works, and sometimes it doesnt? Might it be that your printers are running short on memory?
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 8064281
Well, the client said that if he uses "Print as image" it did print the 3rd page (which was the problem one) but then it still stalled after page 10 (of 12).  After some additional testing, it appears to be a Postscript/print driver problem...Will update.

-dog*
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
webwoman earned 2000 total points
ID: 8065310
If you've got the option in the print dialog box, change the postscript level. If it's set for level 3 and your printer only handles level 2, it's going to die as soon as it hits some level 3 code.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 8065712
Yeah, on some drivers the Postscript box is grayed out (obviously when using a PCL driver for the HPs) but if I use the PostScript driver then it works.  I'm going to work with the guy this afternoon and see if we can get it working reliably.  He has an HP Business Inkjet 2280 and after a bit of searching at HP, I found the updated W2K driver (it doesn't list on the main page for the printer like most of them do for some reason).

Thanks for the input!

-dog*
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 8073552
I suspected it was the driver, and in fact it was.  The printer was using the default (CD) HP driver (which as everyone should know, *NEVER* works...I really despise HP's driver development team!), I don't think it was even PCL, but "HPA"?  Replaced it with HP's PS driver and set to PostScript level 3 and it flew.  The "Now printing" dialog barely even popped up on the screen (I guess less rendering going to PS3 from PDF than to HPA/PCL?).

Thanks webwoman!

-dog*
0