?
Solved

Sorting Lotus Notes email by subject

Posted on 2003-03-03
12
Medium Priority
?
1,563 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Is there a way to sort email in Lotus Notes by subject?  If so I need directions on how to do it.
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Dvlstx
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AndrewJayPollack
ID: 8059886
Not without changing the design of your mail database, which requires having a Domino Designer license, and at least designer access to your mail file.  Do you have that?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Dvlstx
ID: 8059936
I don't know if i do or not.  is there a way to tell if i do without asking ppl in my office?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AndrewJayPollack
ID: 8059961
open the mail file.  select view-design.  if you launch the designer client, you do.  otherwise, no.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Zvonko earned 300 total points
ID: 8060027
Give it a try, perhaps it works :-)

here is how:
1.) Open your mail database and select in Notes client menu: Create->View
2.) Selecting upper menu point raises a "CreateView" dialog.
ViewName: bySubject
ViewType: Shared
SelectLocation: AllDocuments

3.) Do not click in upper Dialog on OK button. Click on Customize
4.) After clicking the Customize button you get your new View opened in Designer mode.
5.) Click on the sixth column labeled as: Subject
6.) If you do not see the Column properties then try pressing ALT+Enter. This will toggle the property dialog on and off.
7.) In the property dialog select first that you want to see the Column properties and go to properties tab number two labeled with two triangles for sorting.
8.) In the sorting tab select Sort:Ascending
9.) Store the new View by CTRL+S and CTRL+W

Now you have a new view named AllDocuments\bySubject


0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Dvlstx
ID: 8060255
I don't know if i do or not.  is there a way to tell if i do without asking ppl in my office?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 8060275
Give it a try by upper cooking receipt :-)

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Dvlstx
ID: 8060282
Thank you.  I will work on it.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 8060309
But why do you grade with a B???

The regular grading is an A.

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 8062013
Because its awarded to the wrong person !  LOL...

;-)
Arun.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 8062543
You mean B stands for Bro??? :-)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 8063805
Nice...!

:)
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 8066206
Or do you mean A stands for A... Who??? :-)
0