?
Solved

Burning a DIVX VCD with nero

Posted on 2003-03-03
6
Medium Priority
?
829 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
hi,
I am trying to burn a VCD from a big 700MB DIVX encoded file. Nero does it, but it takes about 4 hours to encode it and then it burns it onto a CD. Throughout the process the HD isnt doing much activity, i see the light flicker every minute or so, no more than that. and the progress just doesnt go anywhere.

i was wondering if there is some setting that I am missing or sumthing,

thank you
0
Comment
Question by:dxpertjr
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
heskyttberg earned 400 total points
ID: 8059965
Hi!

This has nothing to do with your HD.
It's the CPU that is the bottleneck.

Only way to speed process up is to buy a mpeg2 able capture card or get a faster CPU.

On my former system such an encoding woud take 8-9 hours.
And that was on a dual PII 466.

If you get a DUAL P4 3.06GHz and use a encoding software that can thread or buy an encoding hardware card you might experience that the HD is the bottleneck.

Regards
/Hans - Erik Skyttberg
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Tutalian
Tutalian earned 400 total points
ID: 8060691
You could try to encode the file to MPEG before using nero to burn. Go to http://www.tmpgenc.com and download the latest program. With an AMD Athlon 1400MHz I encoded a movie at the same speed as it played. If you need help on how to use this program goto http://www.dvdrhelp.com/tmpgenc.

Hope this helps

Tutalian
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nobla
ID: 8063249
Hello mate,

The VCD encoder that comes with NERO is pants, dont use it. The best way to convert 'em IMHO is using DVD2SVCD which will let you convert DivX to VCD (or even better SVCD). The quality of the conversion is *far* superior to Nero
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:msa2003
ID: 8066021
AMD Athlon 1200 could encode DivX (MPEG-4) in realtime. PIII 450 could encode MPEG-2 in realtime. MPEG (1) is little easier than MPEG-2. I use XING MPEG encoder to encode MPEG movies.

Default VCD format which could play on any VCD or DVD player uses MPEG 1.0 to encode video in Mode 2 withowt error check (about 800 MB per default 700-MB CD).

Super VCD means usage of MPEG-2 encoding instead of MPEG 1.0. This couldn't be playable with most VCD players, and even some DVD players, but playable on most up-to-date DVD players.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 10122501
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Split between heskyttberg and Tutalian

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

LucF
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0