?
Solved

Mac's lose TCP/IP settings on Windows Network

Posted on 2003-03-03
7
Medium Priority
?
376 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
It seems everytime we either reboot servers, or there is a power outage and servers are shut down, all Macs on the network lose their TCP/IP settings. We are running Windows 2000 Server. The Macs then have to be manually configured. When the connection is not present or the machine is turned on the first time a network connection is present the machine boots fine. But all icons become "unclickable" for about 10 minutes. This also happens with all of the Outlook settings (loses connection to the mail server, until the exact ip address of the exchange server is entered).
Any suggestions!
0
Comment
Question by:desrock
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 8060457
The icons are unclickable because the machines are looking for a server they've been told is out there. Eventually they time out. The machines are getting their addresses manually or from a DHCP server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:desrock
ID: 8061464
They are getting their settings from a DHCP server. But even when they are configured static...they still seem to look for the settings and time out after an outage/restart.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 400 total points
ID: 8061666
First, DHCP is just messy. Slows the network down, causes all sorts of problems etc. Stick to static addresses. Also make sure the machines dont have a remote shared volume alias in their startup items folder.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:david4800
ID: 8194381
What version of mac os are you running.  I remember I had an issue when running dhcp with os 8.6 or 9 or 9.1.  Every now and then (10 minutes sounds right) the system would just "look" for something and everything would lock up.  After a while (couple of minutes) all would be fine.  Upgrading to 9.2 solved my issues.  Are you running os x?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9156286
desrock:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0