Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

OutlookExpress fires up IE empty when hyperlinks clicked

Posted on 2003-03-03
5
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13

For some time now, my OutlookExpress (6.00.2800.1106) has been starting up applications inferred by hyperlinks (like 'http://...' or 'mailto:...'), but has not populated the address or the To: parts of the resulting application windows.

This is annoying as it means the I need too right-click, copy shortcut and then paste the URL or mail address into the appropriate new window. This isn't possible with emails that arrive as HTML forms as I can't Right-Click the submit button to copy that shortcut. Instead, when I hit the submit button I get an empty IE window.

The IE windows so started have nothing in the address field (not even the about:blank I've set as my starting page), nothing in the status field and the browser is not waiting for any responses from a server. There are no error windows visible or hidden behind the browser or OutlookExpress.

I have web content on my desktop and that works OK - hyperlinks get followed as expected.

I can't recall exactly when the problem started, has anyone else seen this behaviour ?

Thanks,
Tim
0
Comment
Question by:gulbrain
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:LamerSmurf
ID: 8060285
When i had the problem i solved it by installing the newest SP for IE, but cannot tell you what caused it, or what fixed it. So.. try SP best advice i can give you.. :)

/LamerSmurf
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:netmage
ID: 8060348
Can you run windows update or does it come up in a window ready to d/load files and goes nowhere?

The update will prevent the problem from happening in the first place but if the problem is as i described above i found that there is a program available from microsoft that even though its designed foir win98, worked in XP.

Its called MCrepair.

http://download.microsoft.com/download/msninvestor/Patch/1.0/WIN98/EN-US/mcrepair.EXE

0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 400 total points
ID: 8060395
I am not sure if I am reading your question correctly or not but...


You Cannot Open New Internet Explorer Window or Nothing Happens After You Click a Link
http://support.microsoft.com/search/preview.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;281679

Basically what it says in that link is this

1 Quit all programs that are running.
2 Click Start, and then click Run.
3 Type regsvr32 /i urlmon.dll, and then click OK.
4 When you receive the "DllRegisterServer in urlmon.dll succeeded" message, click OK.

If this does not resolve the problem, repeat steps 2 through 4 for each of the following files (in step 3, replace Urlmon.dll with each of the file names below):

Shdocvw.dll
Msjava.dll
Actxprxy.dll
Oleaut32.dll
Mshtml.dll
Browseui.dll
Shell32.dll
0
 

Author Comment

by:gulbrain
ID: 8060959
I did try searching the MS knowledge base, but obviously not with the correct terms!

I had also tried Windows Update, but was reluctant to pickup Win2K SP3 (we've had troubles with that in the past and wanted to hear something positive first!).

Having done the regsvr32 for urlmon.dll (to no avail.) I then did the same for shdocvw.dll and that solved the problem.

Is it worthwhile continuing with the other dlls, or only if I find problems in other areas ?

Whether or not you read the question correctly - the answer worked so thanks very much.

Tim
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8061038
>>>Is it worthwhile continuing with the other dlls

No unless have other problems.
0