Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

filling a number series in excel 2001

Posted on 2003-03-03
3
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
I want to number a column from 1 to 200, but with one space between each number (increments of 1).  How do i do this without having to type in every other cell down the column?
0
Comment
Question by:tgrau
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bullethead
ID: 8088871
If you start it off (by typing 1 in the first cell and 2 in the second) and select those two cells you can just click in the little black box in the bottom right-hand corner and drag it down.  Excel will autofill the series for you.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bullethead
ID: 8088889
Alternatively you can edit 1 in the first cell, then go to Edit\Fill\Series and select Column, and a Stop value of 200.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
becredclay earned 200 total points
ID: 8099201
To fill a series with an empty cell between each filled cell, do the following: Type "1" in cell 1, leave cell 2 blank, type a "2" in cell 3, highlight cell 1, cell 2, cell 3, and CELL 4, then grab the lower right corner of the highlight box and drag down.  You should get the desired effect.
0