?
Solved

Windows 2003 and Longhorn with Ethernet Driver Problems

Posted on 2003-03-03
9
Medium Priority
?
475 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Windows has always detected my ethernet NIC as LNE100TX Fast Ethernet Adapter Version 1.0 (it's really manufactured by PUREDATA as P-NIC or something but I guess they're using LinkSys's chipset).

However, Windows 2003 and Longhorn both do not detect it nor have any drivers for it NOR are the Windows 2000/XP drivers accepted by those OS's! What gives?
0
Comment
Question by:AdiF
9 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:heskyttberg
ID: 8060345
Hi!

Buy a new NIC, you can get a 10/100 NIC that works for under $10 so why bother with it.

Or wait until Windows 2003 is released, it's only RC so far.

Regards
/Hans - Erik Skyttberg
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:AdiF
ID: 8060637
Umm... that's still not the point.

Money is the solution to everything; I can buy the world and be problem-free. That's the easy way out.

Even if NIC's are FREE, why should I have to all of a sudden change something on MY end because something that WAS supported is no longer supported?

And RC is good enough by now; it's on the verge of going gold. I don't think they'll all of a sudden include support for this and who knows what other hundreds of devices are no longer supported.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
heskyttberg earned 800 total points
ID: 8060736
Hi!

Well you do have a few other options:
1. Get the manufacturer of the NIC to write a new driver.
2. Yell at M$. Don't think this would help at all.
3. Code your own driver. Might be hard depedning on chip
   and how easy the specs are to get hold of.
4. Buy another NIC.

There isn't much else to do.

I had to do this when I think it was 3com 5xx something wasn't supported in w2k.

I know this won't help getting it to work in Windows 3000.
But as I said Windows 3000 is only RC2 yet and there will most likely be more devices supported in the finished product.

Regards
/Hans - Erik Skyttberg
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:AdiF
ID: 8060844
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;317594

That explains it. Now what is Microsoft going to do? That is really unethical. If they are so concerned about consumbers blaming them for poor performace, they should train their support staff to ask the consumer for their NIC info and simply state that it voids a performance guarantee of some sort or whatever when they call to complain. But this isn't the place to say this anyway.

I guess now I'm looking for a work-around as many people are going to get enraged over that list of many NIC's that are now unsupported.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:heskyttberg
ID: 8060923
Hi!

I agree that sucks, ok I can understand the drop of ISA cards since I don't think you would be able to install Win 2003 server onto any system that still has ISA slots.

But why dropping a bunch of USB cards, that's really bad.

But then again it's M$ in anutshell, :)

Regards
/Hans - Erik Skyttberg
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 8061246
That does suck!, I guess it will be up to the individual mfg's to write drivers that will work. I'm sure that like in other os's, you can try the w2k drivers and see if they work, most won't, some may
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Covenant
ID: 8064286
Im afraid I'm with MS on this one - the amount of knock-on effect from substandard hardware is appalling, I'm glad they have decided to do something about it.

Im a great believer in buying quality where hardware is concerned.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:AdiF
ID: 8068862
Umm... if Microsoft is removing support from a SERVER family, shouldn't they at least come up with something good to make sure it stays that way? I injected the 2003 (even Longhorn) layout.inf file to include the driver file entries required for my NIC from Windows XP. I also copied the driver files from XP's driver.cab and the INF files from XP's windows/inf folder. Worked like a charm; just had to specify one of the driver files since it's not included in 2003 and Longhorn's driver.cab.

So I was saying... yeah... umm the server family of Windows appeals to HIGH-END users and network administrators. Don't they think that people like me can just figure it out?

Bleh... Whatever.... 200 points for me! ^_^
Maybe I'll post a workaround article for unsupported devices somewhere on the net when 2003 is released.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 9213977
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is to:

Accept heskyttberg's Comments as answer

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Paul
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0