?
Solved

How to setup/use Terminal Services with Win XP Pro

Posted on 2003-03-03
7
Medium Priority
?
1,937 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I use Win 98 at work with Terminal Services to log on to our NAS running Win2000 Server. It is really nice and I would like to be able to do this with my WinXP Pro to  manage my Win2000 Server at home. I have looked and am unable to find how to set this up on XP. Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:awilson1199
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:netmage
ID: 8060397
Press start/all programs/accessories/communications/remote desktop connection.

Enter the static ip address of the server and your in if all appopriate services on the win2k server are running and you haven't setup any elaborate security system.



0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sadan01
ID: 8060410
Hi,

You can use a Remote Desktop Connection to connect from WinXP to your Win2000 server.
For more info on how to create the connection, refer to this URL:
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/expertzone/columns/russel/02January28.asp

There are also plenty of other resources out there on the Net that can aid you in create Remote Desktop connections. The one above though should be enough to get you started.

Hope this helps :-)
Regards,
Andrew
0
 

Author Comment

by:awilson1199
ID: 8266174
None of this helps I still can't connect Remote Access on my XP Pro client to my Win2000 server, either by computer name or IP address.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
netmage earned 300 total points
ID: 8267732
Remote access setup on your win2k server?
Are the appropriate permissions set?
Have you installed terminal server?

Can you ping your servers ip adress from your xp client?



0
 

Author Comment

by:awilson1199
ID: 8269578
"Remote access setup on your win2k server?"
How?

"Are the appropriate permissions set?"
What permissionss?

"Have you installed terminal server?"
How?

On the XP client the Win2000 server does not even show up in the list of computers in the Remote Desktop window.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:netmage
ID: 8272851
Add a new connection and follow the wizard to setup the server to allow incomming connections.

On your user profile check that is ticked to allow remote access to the server.

Terminal server is installed via the add/remove windows components in your control panel.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Delphiwizard
ID: 9201321
This will make all PC's in your private netwerk visible for Remote Control and overcome the error message: "The (my workgroup) domain/workgroup does not contain any Terminal servers"

Setup Windows XP as Terminal Server
Goto Start -> Run
Type in Regedit and press Ok
Goto key:  HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\Terminal Server
Find name TSAdvertise DWORD and change the value from 0 to 1.
Close registry and restart computer.

Also when you are behind a firewall, you have to give access to the computer that is conneting to you, by allowing the IP-address to connect.
0