?
Solved

Modem

Posted on 2003-03-03
6
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Do modems come with a CD with drivers?
0
Comment
Question by:dealer22
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 200 total points
ID: 8060310
Yes!  Modem drivers can also be downloaded from the manufacture's website.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Monspot
ID: 8060323
Hi,
Most card (PCI etc.) and external modems have CD's with additional utilities like fax programs, in addition to drivers. The drivers for the onboard ones may be present in the MotherBoard's CD.

If you don't have any CD but you can determine the make and model of your modem, the drivers may be found also from the net (we may help you about it if necessary), but the additional utilities may not be obtained (or made oprational) freely, without the serial number presumably present on or in the CD.

Sincerely,
MoNsPoT
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Monspot
ID: 8060336
Sorry war1,
I didn't see your comment before posting mine.

Points may go to war1.

MoNsPoT
0
 

Author Comment

by:dealer22
ID: 8060343
Thats what I need to know.
Thanks for your time.

Casey
0
 

Author Comment

by:dealer22
ID: 8060362
Thank you very much.

Casey
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 8060688
Glad I could help.
0