?
Solved

Not finding imlib dependency

Posted on 2003-03-03
6
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Hey all

Im installing the Enlightenment window manager. Before the installation I downloaded all the required libraries and applications: (http://www.enlightenment.org/pages/download.html)
After installing imlib (works fine) I tried installing fnlib, but then the fun ends. When running the configure script in fnlib directory it says it's looking for imlib config files in /usr/local/bin but cant find them. But they are there. I've added the path to ld.so.conf but that didn't help. It also suggests I set the LD_LIBRARY_PATH, how do I do that?
Appreciate any help and suggestions!
/gweek
0
Comment
Question by:GWeeK
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:LamerSmurf
ID: 8060261
Hey GWeeK

You might be able to use the command ldconfig, and if not merely append the directory you installed imlib in to the LD_LIBRARY_PATH

If this does not help, the 'easy' way is to move the installed files from the imlib-package to the standard lib-dir where it will be checked.
that could be /usr/lib :)

/LamerSmurf
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:heskyttberg
ID: 8060408
Hi!

Either by adding it to /etc/profile
at end of this file add a line:
LD_LIBRARY_PATH=/dir/in/which/imlib/can/be/found

Or if you just want it for the compile:
export LD_LIBRARY_PATH=/dir/in/which/imlib/can/be/found


Regards
/Hans - Erik Skyttberg
0
 

Author Comment

by:GWeeK
ID: 8060570
Okey, thanx to both you guys.
Still got a small problem left :).
I've now installed the fnlib libraries but when I run
rpm -Uvh enlightenment-0.16.5-1.i386.rpm, it says that
it still needs fnlib >= 0.5, libFnlib.so.0 and libFnlib.so.1.
However, I now have libFnlib.so.0 under /usr/local/bin/lib but no libFnlib.so.1. Is that why it still says fnlib is a missing dependency? Fnlib also created a share/fnlib_fonts-directory under /usr/local/bin if that means anything to you that it really has been installed correct.

I'd really appreciate a bit more help
Regards
/gweek
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
heskyttberg earned 1200 total points
ID: 8060784
Hi!

Yes, but you didn't install imlib and fnlib through rpm packages.

That's why you get the error.

Do this:
rpm -Uvh --nodeps enlightenment-0.16.5-1.i386.rpm

Regards
/Hans - Erik Skyttberg
0
 

Author Comment

by:GWeeK
ID: 8062758
Alright,
I'll try it as soon as I get back home from work in a few hours.

Regards
/gweek
0
 

Author Comment

by:GWeeK
ID: 8069914
Yup, got it working.
Thnx.
/gweek
0