?
Solved

urgent: pocket pc batch programming

Posted on 2003-03-03
4
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
My task: build a stocktaking app for Pocket PC using delphi and sql server.  It should work in batch mode only (disconnected for data entry and then "cradled" for synchronization of batched transactions).  

Is this possible? If so, please give me as much information as possible regarding how to get started.

Thanks!!
0
Comment
Question by:gretzky_owns_u
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Lukasz Lach
ID: 8060565
as for me n/a
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Nasman
ID: 8060627
Hello

  Would you like to build Delphi Application that will rut in PocketPC?, that's imposible, because Delphi compiler generate excutable filesf for Intel platform and windows only, so there's no way to run in PocketPC

Delphi for .Net will be able to create PocketPC applications, but it's still in preview, if you have Delphi 7, the preview comes with it, so you can try that, but the final still not released

if you mean communcatiting with PocketPC, you can try CETools components from Tmssoftware
http://www.tmssoftware.com

Best regards
Mohammed Nasman
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gretzky_owns_u
ID: 8060874
Thanks.  Can Delphi be used to build applications for a mobile device OS?  Which one?
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Nasman earned 1200 total points
ID: 8070229
Hello

  you can use PocketStudio to build Palm Application, it's based on Pascal with similar IDE like Delphi
http://www.pocket-technologies.com

for more about Mobile programming with Delphi look at
http://delphi.about.com/cs/toppicks/tp/aatpmobile.htm

  you can create web application and work with WML, so the mobiles that support WAP will be able to view these pages, but that's not an application will install on the mobile
if you have Delphi 6 Developer's Guide, the last chapter explain how to work with Wireless Development using WML

Best regards
Mohammed Nasman
0