?
Solved

Unable to access floppy drive

Posted on 2003-03-03
4
Medium Priority
?
152 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I didn't know if I should have put this question in hardware or here but since what I want to know is if Windows is able to see floppy drives when the "gray cable" is not properly functionning, I thought I would post this here.

So, my problem is that in Windows 2000 sp3, I can see both my floppy drives but neither of them are accessible. No error messages except something along the line of "please insert a disk in drive". Both drives were working fine in Windows 98 until I upgraded to Windows 2000. Everything in the BIOS is fine so my last guess on that problem is that the said "gray cable" just doesn't work anymore, hence my question, is it possible to see floppy drives even if the cable is not working properly.

I know the question is not quite clear but any thoughts (and questions) on this would be appreciated.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:fake_plastic_username
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Beerman earned 200 total points
ID: 8061638
Windows will read the drive info in the bios.  If the bios indicates 2 drives, thats what windows will use.  Make sure all cables are connected correctly and pushed in all the way, which you probably have done.  Then I would try one fdd, and disable the other in the bios.  You can also try booting to a fdd to eliminate windows as a problem.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:night_monkey
ID: 8062936
how about checking the device manager to see if you get any info there? is it possible that win2k's generic floppy drivers won't work for your drives? is it possible to find new drivers for them out on the net. i know we're only talking about floppy drives, but it's worth checking out if you haven't already.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fake_plastic_username
ID: 8068064
I've tried booting from one of the fdd and that didn't work either. I even tried to inverse the cable so the green light would stay lit but that didn't do anything as well. It's not a question of power since I've tried every power connectors available and none of them works. So, my last resort if trying with a new "gray cable" (can somebody give me the name of that, I just can't remember) and since I can't try the new cable until friday, I'll accept Beerman answer.

Thanks to both of you.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Beerman
ID: 8068667
Its just called a floppy drive cable
0