?
Solved

DVDX /DVD TO CDR

Posted on 2003-03-03
5
Medium Priority
?
296 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I USE DVDX A PROGRAM THAT BURNS A MOVIE ON YOUR HARD DRIVE. WE USE WINDOWS 98,AND I MADE A MOVIE ON A CDR 80 MIN.IT TOOK 2/1/2 CDRS. IS THERE AN EASIER WAY TO DO THIS OR A PROGRAM I CAN GET ,OR A LONGER CDR I TRIED THE DVDS BLANKS THAT HOLD 4.6 GIG,BUT THESE WONT WORK PLEASE HELP THANKS.......PS THE MAIN THING WHAT CAN I DO TO USE 1 CDRIF POSSIBLE
0
Comment
Question by:rob1102
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 8060880
PLEASE DON'T USE ALL CAPS, IT IS EXTREMELY ANNOYING!

OK, what video settings did you use to compress the movie?  On the Output options (the little gray filmstrip icon), click the Video Pass 1 button and choose a different Codec.  If you don't have DivX, get that from www.divx.com (assuming you want to make the movie to play on your computer only; otherwise you want VCD which is the DVDx default and will play in most newer "set top" DVD players on your TV).  So once you have DivX installed, reopen DVDx and click the Output settings, then Video Pass 1 button, choose DivX 5.03 Codec from the list, then Configure.  Now I have 5.02, 5.03 which is the only one you can get from divx.com is different, but you'll want to choose a lower bitrate which is probably the problem you're having.  Then choose the setting for "Volume don't exceed" either as 80 minute VCD or 80 minute ISO DataCD.  This will break up the "chunks" of the movie into ~700MB files that you can burn to CDR.

Also have a look at www.dvdrhelp.com 's guides:
http://www.dvdrhelp.com/dvdbackup.htm
http://www.dvdrhelp.com/sefy/?id=DVDx.html
or in general: http://www.dvdrhelp.com/dvdripping

-dog*
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 10122565
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Answered by dog*

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

LucF
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Schroeder earned 200 total points
ID: 10123189
I agree (though I don't know what this is doing in the Storage TA)...the configuration instructions I gave should allow him to create a DivX on 1 CDR (though the quality may be degraded....).  Since rob1102 never bothered to reply...who knows?

-dog*
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 10123337
Guess this question would have been better off in the Apps TA, but ok..
0