Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Deselcting options in VB6.0

Posted on 2003-03-03
6
Medium Priority
?
576 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Is it possible for a user to deselect an OptionButton built into a Word doc? Is there something I need to change in the Properties?

Thx
DG
0
Comment
Question by:dgaff
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
taisk earned 100 total points
ID: 8075690
The way option buttons works, once it is selected, the only way to turn it off is by selecting another option or trigger that programmatically.  You might as well introduce a "neutral" option e.g. N/A, none, etc which indicates that the user has not selected any option.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:MCSE-2002
MCSE-2002 earned 100 total points
ID: 8075829
create another option, and turn the visible property to no.

then you can programmatically deselect it with some event.

Sound like you should use a checkbox instead.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:aamironline
ID: 8080315
take a hidden option button

either through hiding by visible property
or
hiding behind any control
or
just by placing the control to the position which is out of the visible area of the form or container control


just select this control bye making its value = true

thats it

cheers
m aamir maniar
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9474582
dgaff:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0