?
Solved

Logical reasons to change from PC to MAC

Posted on 2003-03-03
12
Medium Priority
?
419 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Due to the recent death of my PC I have decided to examine the possibility of converting from PC to MAC. Can someone give me some clear, concise and non emotional reasons why MAC is a better platform considering the 20 - 30% premium (crappy AUS - US exchange rate) for hardware and software?
Many thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:brian_au
12 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:jaquo
ID: 8060843
It all depends one what you want to use your computer for.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:originalrobby
ID: 8061379
Hardware is all the same, software is fairly stable, but then XP PRO is also extremelly stable.

Ask yourself this: Would you choose OS X (1 year of software engineering under UNIX env) or XP PRO (3 years of software engineering under NTFS).

PC's are much faster.

Apple have quality however.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 8061711
Completely depends on what you want to do with it. If youre just tinkering around, playing Quake, word processing, light web development etc, get a PC. No point in spending the  bucks just to play Quake. If youre a Photoshop nut, want/need FinalCut Pro, etc, get a Mac. PC's arent necessarily faster despite their clock rates. It purely depends on the task you're asking your processor to perform. Some things are faster, some things are slower.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jaquo
ID: 8062378
Go to a store and try out both maybe?  Do you know a friend with a mac?  Use it, see if it's worth the extra money.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mr-mac earned 100 total points
ID: 8062411
Living in a multi-platform household, I can say that I prefer the mac.

The main question you have to ask yourself is how willing are you to make change.  If you're the type of person who hates having to adjust to new programs, updates or new methods, I'd reccomend just sticking with a pc.

I will say that Mac are incredibly power Unix based machines, easy to setup and use and totally funcational in every aspect that PCs are.  Although XP pro is more stable than 95/98/ME, it is still not as stable as OSX or most Unix based OSs.  

There is a reason that Mac users are so fanatical about there macs.  If you're interested in one, I'd probably find a newer mac and just sit down and use one for an hour or so.

Myth 1:
 PCs are faster than Macs.  PCs may well run higher clock speeds than their Mac counterparts, but looking at processor archetecture, the PC processor has 20 processes to do any command.  Compare this to the 7 that the Motorola processor takes to complete on command.  This means that the while the PC processor complete 3000 cycles per second (P4 3000), the Mac 1ghz does equivalently the same amount of work (in flops).

Myth 2:
You can't get office for the Mac.  Microsoft Office v.X is available for the OS X.  It works great and it fully compatible with the PC versions.

Hope this gives you some good info on Macs.  If you end up getting a PC, you may want to think about dual-booting to Linux.  This will give you a lot of options when it comes to opensource software, and can aid in the transition to the Mac platform.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:weed
weed earned 100 total points
ID: 8062627
Just a side note. While mr-mac suggests sitting down and using a Mac for an hour or so, i'd recommend using one a little longer. You really cant even scratch the surface of the potential of any machine in an hour. In an hour you may find OS X cumbersome, confusing, youre not sure where things are, havent had time to customize etc etc. Even I, coming from OS 9, took a long time to get used to OS X. But by forcing myself to use it for a few weeks i was able to adapt it to my workflow, find utilities to accomplish specific tasks and add features i wanted, customize my folder structure, appearance, etc etc. I did alot of reading at www.macosxhints.com and certainly hit versiontracker.com several times daily looking for little apps, tricks, tweaks, etc to make everything just the way i wanted it. Nobody likes using an OS that's cumbersome and if you dont customize it to your tastes and streamline it to your personal workflow, you probably wont like it. This is why so many Mac users cant stand Windows. It's just not customizeable. So, in the end, youre going to want to spend some time with OS X to really get a feel for what it's capable of.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ladwein
ID: 8065549
It very much depends on yourself.

Do you exchange the mainboard every year?
Do you often buy a new video card?
Do you need extra PCI cards (like satelite tuners, TV cards, ...)

then buy a PC since the G4 MiniTower certainly is too expensive for the average home user.

The iMac is for people that buy a computer, work with it for 3 to 5 years and get a new one. It's like a Beetle: It runs and runs and runs ...

And since it uses UNIX as core-OS you will hardly ever have to reboot.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 8065591
I dont know that the minitower is all that expensive compared to an iMac. You can get a DP 867 for $1400 now. Throw a cheap monitor on it and you've got a nice system with PCI slots, processor daughtercard, etc. A 17" single procc 1ghz iMac will run you $1700 or so. Figure you blow $300 on a monitor for the DP 867 and you're even.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rsande
ID: 8161474
the processor in a mac has a helix strand, as opposed to PCs whihc have only a single data path. this started out because, originally there wasn't enough money available.

the helix strand has a lower energy:data ratio than PC processors, and also a higher data:time ratio. (i.e. a 1.42 ghz processor runs about the same speed as a 1.9 ghz PC processor)

also, with Virtual PC, you can run virtually any PC program (stressed the program, not games) on a mac, as well as an increase in program availability for mac, due to software companies acknowledging the growing market.

on top of that, gaming industries are starting to realize macintosh as a growing market, shown in blizzard and their recent game, Warcraft III, which was the first major game built for both platforms, released simultaneously - also on the same disc, for those of us using both a PC and a mac.

I don't know what age range you are, but if you're in college, or have kids in college, the Apple Store (store.apple.com) has discounts for college-enrolled buyers. It may not be enough to equate building your own pc (I built my pc, which is of better than average stature, for only $750) but it still takes that 20-30% premium down another 5-8%

As I said, I built a pc, but that was just because I needed a computer, and had little fundage. I'm about to enter college, and I'm planning on buying a G5 when they put them out...later this year, I believe.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kevinmi7
ID: 8742910
Virtual PC running Win 2K works well in 10.2 with very little lag. I use Fast Track and MS Project at work. I have not regretted in the change.  As for price yes Apple machines do appear to be a little more expensive, but you can use them longer.  I have seen and heard of people running 10.2 on machines several years old.  PCs are a disposible machine. Plus the OS is made for the machine/ machine made for the OS.  Can you say that with all the manufactures of PCs?

In response to the XP comment about 10.2 being around a year.  That was really cheap since BSD Unix has been around a lot longer than that.  I would also look at all the features that you get with the Mac.  You get a C++, Java, shell script, Applescript capable machine plus more.  You can even run X.11 apps and open source programs. Another advantage is that it is not a MS OS.  So you are not challenged by rapid spreading viruses.

There are advantages - it's easier to network, longer uptime, and Office runs better on the Mac than on a PC.
Plus it just works!  I have really gotten back into developement due to the Mac.  With the PC I am just tired of the blue screens - loss of work etc.

You can also use a Unix format on your drive.  I would check into that before you do it though, I believe that you will have some loss of functionality though.

Think different!
0