?
Solved

How to dual-boot winxp,win2k,winme,win98se?

Posted on 2003-03-03
12
Medium Priority
?
364 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
Hi, im wondering how to setup a dual-boot system with this setup:

C: WinME
D: Backup
E: WinXP Pro
F: Win2k Pro
G: Win98SE

I currently have a successful dual boot of winxp and Winme..

Any help would be very much appreciated.

Thanx in advance Rob
0
Comment
Question by:rob_f50
12 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 400 total points
ID: 8060703
Well you can do Win2000 and do a XP Repair. But here is the deal with Win98 and WinME together just won't cooperate with out help from first a partitioning manager and a bootloader. PartionMagic has a boot manager called BootMagic.

PartitionMagic
http://www.powerquest.com/partitionmagic/
PartitionMagic® allows you to create, resize, merge and convert partitions on your hard drive without destroying data. Award-winning PartitionMagic is the world's leading hard-drive partitioning software for PC enthusiasts.

Partition Manager
http://www.partition-manager.com/n_pm_main.htm

Partition Manager from Paragon provides easy and safe partitioning functions to even non-professional users.

With Partition Manager you can reclaim wasted disk space, organize your data, add new operating systems, speed up file system performance.

In the past, partition modification was risky and time-consuming task. Users had to backup all files, create new partitions, format them, may be reinstall operating system, and restore data. With Partition Manager you just select what partition modification should be done. All will be done automatically without  data loss.

BootIT Next Generation
http://www.bootitng.com/bootitng.html

BootIt NG is a partition and multi boot manager with a powerful and simple to use set of tools for partitioning, imaging, and multi-booting your computer.  It combines the features of several standalone products costing hundreds of dollars more.

Here's a list of some of the features you'll find in BootIt NG:

Windows XP Compatible!
support for large hard drives (2 TB) and partitions (1-2 TB).
non-destructive resizing and conversion for FAT/FAT32.
non-destructive resizing for NTFS.
creation and deletion of partitions/volumes.
undelete partitions/volumes.
FAT/FAT32 formatting
copying and moving of partitions/volumes.
support for Linux Ext2/Ext3 and ReiserFS file systems.
Imaging (including directly to CD-R/RW or DVD+R+RW-R-RW)
booting any partition on any hard drive  
booting from the CD ROM drive
booting multiple operating systems from a single partition.
create over 200 primary partitions (if desired).
user id and password protection.
free upgrades (1.00-1.99) (registration-key versions only)  
and lots more....
----------------------

Free

Ranish Partition Manager
http://www.ranish.com/part/
Partition Manager is a freeware program that partitions hard disks. It will help you to install and dualboot Linux and multiple copies of Windows. For example, it will let you to run Win ME, Win 2k, and Linux on a single box. Also, using Partition Manager you can copy, move, and resize disk partitions.

http://www.igd.fhg.de/~aschaefe/fips/


Partition Resizer v1.3.4
http://www.zeleps.com/
The popular freeware partitioning program is back! The first free program to resize and move partitions without data loss, is now more complete, with support for disks up to 2TB of size.

New features include:

 Int13 extensions support allows handling of disks up to 2TB (2048GB) of size.
 New Resizing/Moving engine with simpler inerface. Move and resize your partitions in one step.
 Transparent extended partition resizing (no more confusion with extended partitions).
 Command line parameters for accessing advanced options (read-only operation etc.).

 IMPORTANT bug announcement: Please do NOT use Partition Resizer (v1.3.3 or earlier) to move non-FAT partitions (NTFS, Linux ext2fs etc). Due to a serious bug, some rare partition chain cases may cause indeterminate data loss. Please download Partition Resizer v1.3.4 from here.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8060713
Repair
How to Perform an In-Place Upgrade (Reinstallation) of Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;315341

Visual aid to the above procedure
http://www.webtree.ca/windowsxp/repair_xp.htm
Click on How To Run a Repair Install

Repairing the Windows® XP Boot Loader
http://www.dougknox.com/xp/tips/xp_repair_9x.htm 
0
WordPress Tutorial 3: Plugins, Themes, and Widgets

The three most common changes you will make to your website involve the look (themes), the functionality (plugins), and modular elements (widgets).

In this article we will briefly define each again, and give you directions on how to install them.

 

Author Comment

by:rob_f50
ID: 8060816
Thankx V.much another thing tho! how will i install win98se with winme installed because when ive tryed it keeps getting so, far then coming up with a vxd error?

Thanx for all the boot loader links as i chosen OSL2000 as a matter of interest.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8060884
Hmmm I haven't really tried putting both of those OS's on the same drive so I am not sure of the cause of your problem. But I do think you need to use a partition manager to setup your disk so Win98 doesn't see ME while it is being installed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rob_f50
ID: 8065637
Ok, i have winxp and win me working still but, i cant get win98 on at all ? Plus with win2k it says that drive f: is corrupted and the installation cant continue but i know its not corrupted.

any appreciated Help!

Thanx again
0
 

Author Comment

by:rob_f50
ID: 8065657
oh and another thing i have partitionmagic but, i dont have bootmagic have you got any help with which boot manager/loader to choose? coz ive tryed OSL2000 and bootstar but, i dont think much of them... thanx
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:blackhyperdamage
ID: 8478367
Rob,

I have done this correctly. This is just an additional info for what CrazyOne is telling you. I assume you only have 1 harddisk. I will also assume this is a clean hdisk (no partitions exists). If you don't want to remove all existing partitions, follow the steps to see where you are now and try to continue. Partition the following (using fdisk):

ex. in a 40Gb Harddisk (just an example, my set-up)

C: Primary (8Gb)
D: Extended w/ logical drive (8Gb)

1. Set C: to be the active partition, format and install WinMe (also format the D:)

2. Install partition magic to winMe and create the additional partitions.

E: Primary (8Gb)
F: Primary (8Gb)
G: Primary (8Gb)

3. Set G: to be the active partition, install win98se
4. Boot from CD, install Windows2000
5. Boot from CD, install WindowsXP

I have done this (I have a clean install for all os because the harddisk is new) and it worked well. Unfortnately, if you would rather not choose to remove all partitions and start clean. It would be easier to use a Boot Manager (ex. Boot Magic)

The key here is to set the correct partition to be active before installing the OS.
Best Regards.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rob_f50
ID: 8483314
Thank You for the response ! I have a sucessful dual-boot menu of:

C: waiting for winme to be put on. 6GB
D: Filled with my msuic and backup (second hard-disk)
E: WinXP 40GB
F: Win2k 6GB
G: Win98se 6GB

the problem is that i cannot put winme without it overwriting win98's files. now that ive got the other drives as i want them to i am in some ways stuck for ideas on how to put winme on drive c. Could i somehow hide the other partitions so winme can go on without getting annoyed. also the startup info is on drive c so i cant really format c. im confused!


personally winme is the most annoying os ive ever came accross, but for that reason i want to get it on here.

plus the boot managers ive used so far have bin rather crap and have ended up corrupting the startup files.

thanx for your help rob
0
 

Expert Comment

by:fox_statton
ID: 8655718
Hi, did you make more progress on this?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rob_f50
ID: 8658305
er... nope im still stuck on installing winme and how i'd do it without losing the rest of my data at the moment i have a successful boot of :

C: (Current drive with all the startup files on it)
D: Music and Backup
E: WinXP
F: Win2000
G: Win98SE

i am using the winxp boot loader rather than anyother program. i want to put winme on drive C: is there a way to do it without losing all the rest of my startup files and winme not overwriting win98, i know ive asked this numerous times but so none have worked. i think i'll give up soon. : - (

Thanx to every1 who has tryed to help Rob (if anyone has a definate solution can they tell me with somekind of guide please)
0
 

Author Comment

by:rob_f50
ID: 8658312
er... nope im still stuck on installing winme and how i'd do it without losing the rest of my data at the moment i have a successful boot of :

C: (Current drive with all the startup files on it)
D: Music and Backup
E: WinXP
F: Win2000
G: Win98SE

i am using the winxp boot loader rather than anyother program. i want to put winme on drive C: is there a way to do it without losing all the rest of my startup files and winme not overwriting win98, i know ive asked this numerous times but so none have worked. i think i'll give up soon. : - (

Thanx to every1 who has tryed to help Rob (if anyone has a definate solution can they tell me with somekind of guide please)
0