Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Good Lessons

Posted on 2003-03-03
9
Medium Priority
?
311 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
I need a good, solid , tutorial for C/C++ for a rock bottom beginer. All the other tutorails I've used expect me to already know other programming languages. so any help would be nice.
Thanxz
0
Comment
Question by:Grrr
9 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:VGR
ID: 8061050
you shouldn't start learning programming with C or any of its offsprings. A lot of people still suffer from having done this :D

Personal advice, given for free.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:originalrobby
ID: 8061559
I found that if I tried to find an Object Oriented C++ tutorial, that's what helped me the most. Just search on the web for one, i'm sure you'll find quite a few.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:bcladd
ID: 8061749
Winston's _On to C++_ (and, to a lesser extent, _On to Java_) is a pretty good book with little assumed knowledge. I have tried using it in intro programming courses with a little success (our CS1 is now taught in Java so it doesn't really help).

If you are a complete beginner and are open to trying an off-the-main-road language, Squeak (squeak.org) is actually quite fun and very easy for beginners to learn (or so the research says; I wasn't a beginner when I learned it). There are a lot of little games out there that you can modify and it has interfaces for joysticks and mice right in the language (okay, right in the main library image). I am sure I just started a religious war by advocating for a programming language but think about giving it a try.

-bcl
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
rightho earned 200 total points
ID: 8061894
This is a good beginners tutorial.
http://www.cplusplus.com/doc/tutorial/
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:TeaTime
ID: 8065496
your better off buying a book, much easier to pick up and follow, deitel do a *very* good serious of books aimed at students and complete beginners. Used by many colleges/uni's as part of the course material:

http://www.deitel.com

I can recomend this book from personal experience:

C++ How to Program (3rd Edition)

http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/ASIN/0130895717/deitelassociatin/103-7141628-5022210
0
 

Expert Comment

by:fadi980
ID: 8090630
I think Pascal is the most suitable academic language to begin with....
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9447384
Grrr:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0