?
Solved

Simple Visual Basic Program

Posted on 2003-03-03
5
Medium Priority
?
146 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
how would i go about building a program that would detect a new window, delay about 5 seconds, then close it.

I would like for this program to exist in the background and be able to run for an extended amount of time.

Thanks,
Adam Miller
0
Comment
Question by:dullertap
4 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
vinnyd79 earned 300 total points
ID: 8061060
Is it a specific window you are trying to close? If you know the windows caption it can be done using the FindWindow API:

' add a timer and set the interval to 1000
Private Declare Function SendMessage Lib "user32" Alias "SendMessageA" (ByVal hWnd As Long, ByVal wMsg As Long, ByVal wParam As Long, lParam As Any) As Long
Private Declare Function FindWindow Lib "user32" Alias "FindWindowA" (ByVal lpClassName As String, ByVal lpWindowName As String) As Long
Private Declare Sub Sleep Lib "kernel32" (ByVal milliseconds As Long)
Private Const WM_CLOSE = &H10

Private Sub Timer1_Timer()
' where "Untitled - Notepad" is the window caption
CloseProgram ("Untitled - Notepad")
End Sub

Private Sub CloseProgram(ByVal Caption As String)
Dim Handle
Handle = FindWindow(vbNullString, Caption)
If Handle = 0 Then Exit Sub
' wait 5 secs
Sleep 5000
SendMessage Handle, WM_CLOSE, 0&, 0&
End Sub
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 8065855
Why are you trying to write this?

mlmcc
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 8940391
dullertap:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
Experts: Post your closing recommendations!  Who deserves points here?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 9024078
Moderator, my recommended disposition is:

    Accept vinnyd79's comment(s) as an answer.

DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0