?
Solved

modem script

Posted on 2003-03-03
7
Medium Priority
?
135 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
What is the script for: Do NOT wait for dial tone?
0
Comment
Question by:simala
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 8061720
This option is turned off by clicking to My Computer / Control Panel / Modems / mark the modem by which you connect to the Internet and click Properties / open the card Connection / and in the field Call preferences turn off the option "Wait for dial tone before dialing." After turning off the option do not forget to click "OK."
The mentioned option must be turned off also in the connection that you use.
My Computer / Control Panel / Dial-Up Networking / right click on the connection that you use and chose Properties / under card General click Configure / open the card Connection in the field Call preferences turn off the option "Wait for dial tone before dialing." After turning off the option, do not forget to click "OK."
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 8061782
X3 Do not expect or wait for a dial tone
0
 

Author Comment

by:simala
ID: 8061806
to ravt33:
I am using Redhat, so there is no such a GUI as is in Windows for dial tone. I will try X3 and get back to you.

0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 8062457
If this is a real, hardware modem, you should be able to set this using AT commands. The commands may be entered in the initialization string used when you activate the modem, possibly it can be set in the S registers. Check modem documentation.

Regards
/RID
0
 

Author Comment

by:simala
ID: 8067020
I am using a prepaid home landline phone account which has no dial tone to wait for when picked up.
I typed "X3" in the initial string text box but failed to activate.
Without "X3" I could hear the recording of the phone company operator sth like "Welcome to ... please enter your ..." but then of course stopped due to no dial tone.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
rayt333 earned 60 total points
ID: 8067697
Maybe add a couple of comma's to make it pause a few seconds.
0
 

Author Comment

by:simala
ID: 8084910
Solved. The script is "ATX3". If still not OK, then switch off the modem and then switch it on again will do. The speed of Mozilla surfing the Internet is much slower than IE6 though.

I did put 3 commas but I put it in the phone number box together with the my account number and password and area code and the phone number itself.

Thanks anyway.
0