Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Network Connection

Posted on 2003-03-03
3
Medium Priority
?
132 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
My OS is Windows 2000.

We have more 10 computers connected to the network. The internet connection was configured to “Automatically detects setting” and all the rest are connected to internet using the LAN.

There are instances that 1 or 2 computers cannot access the other computers and at the same can’t access to the internet too.  So I tried to assign an IP address and worked on the network, but I can’t connect to the internet.

How can I assign IP address to each computer w/o losing it’s connectivity to the internet.

Thanks…

0
Comment
Question by:jarley
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Beerman earned 225 total points
ID: 8061610
What kind of router and/or firewall do you have, and what is handing out the ip information.  It sounds like you may only have a dhcp ip pool of 10 ip's.  Increase the dhcp pool to as many ip's as you need. As far as assigning ip addresses, get the ip, mask, gateway, dns settings from a working computer and transfer those to a working pc, incrementing the ip by one with no duplicates.  If the subnet mask is 255.255.255.0, you can have 254 computers on the lan.  If the last number is anything but 0, let us know
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Shahpoor
ID: 8062265
hi,

to find the present IP, gateway and subnet of a working computer enter "ipconfig" in the comand prompt..

and then copy it to the new computer except the IP that has to be unique.

shahpoor.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Shahpoor
ID: 8064788
Hi,

I also forgot to tell u that the DNS entry is important. the gateway connect u to the net but the DNS tell u where the sites are.

so instead of a 'ipconfig' type a 'ipconfig /all' u will get the DNS entries too.

Shahpoor.
0