?
Solved

equiv of vb's #1/1/2001#

Posted on 2003-03-03
3
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
hi all,

just a simple one - how does one write date literals in c#? (can we?)

trying to turn a vb code snippet:

Calendar1.SelectedDate = #12:00:00 AM#

into c#

TIA

0
Comment
Question by:krash0r
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
tpatten earned 150 total points
ID: 8062025
There is no "Date Literal" in C#, or .NET for that matter. You need to use the DateTime object.

You can do Calendar1.SelectedDate = DateTime.Today()

What date are you trying to set?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Nebulus_
ID: 8063043
Calendar1.SelectedDate = DateTime.Parse("8:30:40 PM");
0
 

Author Comment

by:krash0r
ID: 8063693
ah that's ok then. yea I'll just have to resort to DateTime.Parse! cheers
0