?
Solved

how to read an image file in C or C++

Posted on 2003-03-03
4
Medium Priority
?
425 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
how to read an JPG image file(1024*768) in C or C++?
what are the header files to be used.
Where can get more information on image processing using C or C++
0
Comment
Question by:ssudhaa
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
akshayxx earned 200 total points
ID: 8061747
in can tell you few libraries that can help you with reading jpeg image files..
so u r going for image processing in C/C++.
then here is one specifically for this purpose.. look at the accompanied examples and documentation

http://gandalf-library.sourceforge.net/

also u can look for a library called xforms .. it is now opensource and u can read variety of image formats.
these image processing libraries provide you with some inbuilt processing routines ..like smoothing, sharpen histogram equalisation etc.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:manirup
manirup earned 200 total points
ID: 8086448
hi
ssudhaa
I think it will best if u open the image u'rself. This will help u manipulating the image data. u can get the file formats and other related informations from www.myfileformats.com.
Bye
Manirup
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jmcg
ID: 10089636
Nothing has happened on this question in more than 10 months. It's time for cleanup!

My recommendation, which I will post in the Cleanup topic area, is to
split points between akshayxx and manirup.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

jmcg
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0