Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

XP Professional Printing Problems

Posted on 2003-03-03
5
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I have a user that cannot have two networked printers installed simultaneously without causing problems.  Both printers work fine, if only one is installed but when both are connected only the lastest one installed will work.  I've tried logging on with administrator rights and I get the same thing.  
0
Comment
Question by:2uixlr8
3 Comments
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 8062091
Are they the same type printer? Are the printer drivers installed locally?
How are you connecting to the networked printers? By URL, standard TCP/IP port, etc?
0
 

Author Comment

by:2uixlr8
ID: 8065941
No, they are different printers HP Color LaserJet 4500 and HP LaserJet 8150 both networked using standard TCP/IP.  Like I said they both work but not at the same time.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
dan_blagut earned 400 total points
ID: 8070859
Hi. I think your printer capture the port LPT1 and reroute this port to a network destination. Please use the "net use" command afther each instalation to see the result. If this is happening you must install the second printer on LPT2 and map this port to secondary printer.
0