?
Solved

FP2000 Server Extensions, Downside to Using Them?

Posted on 2003-03-03
3
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Have used FrontPage 2000 to make a few simple web pages, but have not tried the Server Extensions. They sound like they make organizing and publishing a site easier.

Assuming my web host supports the FrontPage 2000 Server Extensions, how easy or hard to work with are they?

Is there _any_ downside to using the FP 2000 Server Extensions?


Thanks for your help.





0
Comment
Question by:news2003
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
coreybryant earned 100 total points
ID: 8064132
Well you do not really need them unless you are hosting.  A friend of mine just started a small hosting company & he has not had any problems.  When he gets a new URL - he just tells the server to install the FP extensions.  If you are using a lot of FP extra, like the web bots, you the server needs the extensions, so as far as that is concerned, there is no downside - and you have no choice.  

Corey
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:webwoman
webwoman earned 100 total points
ID: 8072505
If your host supports them, they allow you to use not only the publishing features of FP, they allow you to use the database, forms, disccussion boards, etc. that are built into FP.

I'm not crazy about the database handling, but the forms and discussion boards are very easy to work with. The forms have a tendency to break after a while, but if you don't have a high traffic site, they can work well.

Just bear in mind that if you need to move the site, you'll need to make sure that you move to another FP enabled server, or those things won't work.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 8989090
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Split between webwoman & coryebryant
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

coreybryant
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0