?
Solved

Sony CDRW 52x24/52 only reads data CDs if a CD-of any type-is left in drive from last time.

Posted on 2003-03-03
5
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
CDRW will not read data CD's consistently; however, I FINALLY found that if a CD - of any type -- is left in the CDRW drive, then the next time I boot up, the CDRW will read data disks just fine.  Music CD's read regardless of whether a CD is left in drive or not.

This is a new system (came loaded w/ WinXP Home) and CDRW is new (I added it myself later; however).  This is the only CD drive in the system (no CDRom in addition to; no DVD either).

AND !!!! I've had this exact same thing happen with a previous PC / CDRW that I gave up on and returned for money back !!!!!

What is up with this??
glenna
0
Comment
Question by:glenna
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
pbessman earned 150 total points
ID: 8062243
Contact Sony, I went through three Sony CD/RWs which had a similar issue.  One would not even stay closed. If the drive was open when I shut down it would close, if it was left closed it would open on boot up.  Reading CDs was a real chore, the burning was first to go.

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 10044906
I am curious if drive was replaced under warranty.  I had exact same issue.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:akboss
ID: 10131814

============================
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept pbessman 's comment as answer
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
akboss
EE Cleanup Volunteer
============================
0