?
Solved

why does Spooler SubSystem App need internet access?

Posted on 2003-03-03
14
Medium Priority
?
1,695 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I've been using Zone Alarm for a couple of years. On Saturday I got an upgrade notice so I upgraded ZA to 3.7.098. Ever since then, every time I boot, ZA gives me a program permission screen asking if I want to allow Spooler SubSystem App to access the internet. I've been saying NO because I don't know why a printer spooler needs internet access, especially after every boot. The filename and path involved is: Windows\system32\spoolsv.exe
If it isn't a coincidence with the upgrade of ZA, then why didn't ZA ask for permission for this program before I upgraded? I've been using XP for a few months.
Is it usual for this program to access the internet? What is it looking for? Should I allow access?
(The Microsoft support site seems to be down now)
0
Comment
Question by:grwist
14 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jman1980
ID: 8062073
does za tell you what ip it is trying to access? is there something by chance in a fax folder that maybe it is trying to send?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:lkicker78
ID: 8062352
I am experiencing the same thing, I did not think of the recent upgrade to the new ZA.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8062392
Maybe it has something to do with what printer you have. I know the following doesn't directly address the issue but it maybe worth the gander.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb%3ben-us%3b324757


The Crazy One
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8062409
Are you using Outlook by chance. If so it may be tied with Outlook.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8062431
I looking at Zone Labs message board and it seems a lot of people are asking about this. One person suggested it might have some thing do if you are using a printer on a Network or printer on your machine is a network printer.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8062444
Acutally I take that back it was only a few peolple and they posted in last two days. Since this seems like something that has just surfaced I would suggest contacting Zone Labs an let them know about it. They may not have an answer but they would probably research it if they got enough people inquiring about it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:grwist
ID: 8076857
I tried going to the Zonelab site yesterday and today to register so I could explain my problem (which I don't see anyone else having) in their forum but the site won't accept my registration! I'm beginning to doubt how reliable their software is if they can't even maintain a working website.
Strangely, when I logged on tonight I didn't get the Zone Alarm permission screen. Maybe it'll go away. I hope so. I'll keep watching their site for anyone else having the same problem.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8076871
Hmm I had no problem and when I checked the other day I saw three people who had posted by Spooler SubSystem
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8076897
I went there just now and there a couple more folks who have posted about Spooler SubSystem in the last few day.
0
 

Author Comment

by:grwist
ID: 8091881
CrazyOne:  I just went back to the ZA site and I still don't see any posts about Spooler SubSystem App. Where are you seeing thoses posts?
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 400 total points
ID: 8091918
Go here
http://www.zonelabs.com/store/content/support/userCommunity/userComm_agreement.jsp

Click the I Accept these terms

Then at the bottom of the page enter the following in the Search box

Spooler SubSystem
0
 

Author Comment

by:grwist
ID: 8093979
Thanks CrazyOne. I was looking in the wrong place at the ZA site. A simple problem solved but still appreciated.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8094404
You are welcome. It took me a while to figure out how do it. I had several false starts before I stumbled on to finding those posts. :>)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:skeetermccrackin
ID: 8671749
Thanks to all who have contributed to this thread.  I too ran into the Spooler fun stuff and found this post on the Zone Alarm community site to be very helpful:  http://forums.zonelabs.com/zonelabs/board/message?board.id=gen&message.id=3838&highlight=Spooler+SubSystem+App#M3838
 
Just add your DNS server (if you don't know the IP just run "nslookup" from the command prompt) to your trusted zone and then allow Spooler App to ONLY access trusted zone.  Bye Bye Alerts!

-skeetz-
0