?
Solved

networking question

Posted on 2003-03-03
6
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
How do I setup my network so that I have 2 default gateways on 1 class c.

Also, is it possible to segment my network into four different subnets with 4 gateways so that I can split my class c up for four clients -- that way if any one client violates our AUP  - only his ip's are rbl.

0
Comment
Question by:pmullen1
5 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:suhasjs
ID: 8063706
Do you need to know whether you can specify one IP as a default gw for some clients, and another as a default gw for other clients?
Or do you need to know whether you can specify two IPs as def gw for all the clients?
The first is do able, while the second is not. (as is obvious from the dictionary meaning, there can be only one default)
You can subnet a network into many segments, each with its own gateway, but if you need to allow the machines in the different subnets to talk to each other, then you will need to put all these "gateways" into multiple subnets.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:hstiles
ID: 8064220
suhasjs,

sorry to disagree with you, but you're wrong.  Windows NT, 2000 and XP for starters support dead gateway detection.  This means you can specify more than one default gateway and clients will detect if one is not responding and switch to the second.

The problem with subnetting is that you immediately lose a number of address.  For 4 subnets you would segment as follows:

network address 192.168.1.0/24 could yield 6 useable networks.

192.168.1.32/27 (you could use 33-62)
192.168.1.64/27 (you could use 65-94)
192.168.1.96/27 (you could use 97-126)
192.168.1.128/27 (you could use 129-158)
192.168.1.160/27 (161-190)
192.168.1.192/27 (191-222)

the subnet mask would be 255.255.255.224

the best convention would be to use the first or last adddress on each subnet as default gateway

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mangia
ID: 8066598
As far as the multiple gateways, suhasjs is correct.
------------------------------------
Four subnets for a class c network.

Starting network address 192.168.0.0
Mask 255.255.255.192  (26 bit)

Host ranges for each:

192.168.0.1 to 192.168.0.62
192.168.0.65 to 192.168.0.126
192.168.0.129 to 192.168.0.190
192.168.0.193 to 192.168.0.254

Once you have your four subnets, if you want the hosts on each subnet to communicate, you will need route traffic between them.  Which, I suppose, your gateways could do.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Baddog earned 220 total points
ID: 8066889
I agree with hstiles, W2K, XP can use the dead gateway detection whereby the gateways and their metric are entered in the advanced configuration of TCP/IP. If a gateway is not found it will step to the next gateway based on the list. Further reading:


http://www.microsoft.com/technet/treeview/default.asp?url=/technet/prodtechnol/windowsserver2003/proddocs/entserver/sag_TCPIP_imp_AdvancedConfiguration.asp


Good reading

Dog
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9153283
pmullen1:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0