?
Solved

Export a form as .JPG

Posted on 2003-03-03
8
Medium Priority
?
852 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I can export charts (graphs) using graphchart.export.

Is it possible to export a form as .JPG file.  I have many graphs with additional controls on the form that need to be included in the jpg output.

If possible, please explain how for additional points.

Thanks

Elton
0
Comment
Question by:katzwhite
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:HobsonT
ID: 8062034
There may be a way through code, but I don't know it.

You could do it manually with the assistance of a graphics program that will save in jpg format. To do this open the form that you want to export, press and hold the Alt key, press the Print Screen key (usually near the Scroll Lock key) open your graphics program and use paste (Ctrl-V) to paste the image, save it as a jpg.

Hope this helps.

Trevor
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Warren
Alan Warren earned 600 total points
ID: 8062054
As far as I know you can't export and access form as a jpg

but you can copy to clipboard and paste into another app, say photoed.exe

Alt + PrintScreen to copy form when form has focus.

Ctl + V to paste into another app.

hth
Alan
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 8062123
Yes, definitely can be done.

What i will do is put a Imag Control (Picture Box) in the form, make it Visible to False (No), then try use below code to generate the JPG file.

Here is a popular sample that uses the Intel JPG DLL to allow you to save a picturebox's picture out to a JPG file:

http://www.vbaccelerator.com/codelib/gfx/vbjpeg.htm

Hope this helps
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 8062140
And here is an example to capture form image:

Private Declare Sub keybd_event Lib "user32" _
(ByVal bVk As Byte, _
 ByVal bScan As Byte, _
 ByVal dwFlags As Long, _
 ByVal dwExtraInfo As Long)

 Private Const TheScreen = 0
 Private Const TheForm = 1

Private Sub Command1_Click()
    Dim s As Integer
    s = IIf(Option1(0).Value, TheScreen, TheForm)
    keybd_event vbKeySnapshot, s, 0&, 0& 'Change to TheScreen to make Screen Capture
    DoEvents
    Picture1.Cls
    Picture1.Picture = Clipboard.GetData(vbCFBitmap)
    'Printer.PaintPicture Clipboard.GetData(vbCFBitmap), 0, 0
    'Printer.EndDoc
End Sub

Private Sub Form_Load()
    Option1(0).Caption = "Print Screen"
    Option1(1).Caption = "Print Form"
    Option1(0).Value = True
    Command1.Caption = "Print Now"
    Command2.Caption = "Print Form"
End Sub
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Warren
Alan Warren earned 600 total points
ID: 8062233
ryancys,

What reference are you using to expose the clipboard

Picture1.Cls
'err.description = "method or data member not found"

Picture1.Picture = Clipboard.GetData(vbCFBitmap)
'err.description = "Variable not defined"


vested interest

alan

0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Ryan Chong earned 300 total points
ID: 8062295
Seems to be not working in VBA... the code above is applied in VB, sorry. Will find another solution..
0
 

Author Comment

by:katzwhite
ID: 8170292
We can use a graphics problem as long as it can be started with a control button that will activate a script that will pass the stored image name and execute automatically with no user intervention.

Since we can print the form, an ideal solution would be to convert the printed image to jpg.  Kinda like creating a pdf file by printing to a pdf printer.

Any suggesitons?

Thanks

Elton
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:nexusnation
ID: 8784146
Hi katzwhite,
This question has been abandoned and needs to be finalized (96 days since last comment).

   You can accept an answer, split the points, or get a refund. Go to
   http://www.cityofangels.com/Experts/Closing.htm for information and options.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

nexusnation
EE Cleanup Volunteer for Microsoft Access
0