?
Solved

Cannot find Control panel

Posted on 2003-03-03
4
Medium Priority
?
1,050 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
My Control Panel disappeared! When I use a program like appwiz.cpl I get a message saying "This operation has been canceled due to restrictions in effect on this computer. Please contact the administrator".

Well, I am the administrator and logged on as such. I have not knowingly set any restrictions, especially on myself. I get the same message when I click on the system time clock.

I cannot relate this problem to a particular point in time.
Using Windows2000 Professional.

Thanks for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:Microana
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:PublicFatality
ID: 8062637
Are you sure no group policies or audit's have been set up on the machine.  Sounds like you have have a corrupt security hive (although this is just a guess)  If that is the case, I'm not sure how you would repair it.  Anyone else?

Kris
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MarkoM
ID: 8062790
Delete your user profile.

create new user and give ti a administrator rights.

Log out and log in with new user.
Go to the computer proprieties and go to the user profile tab
Delete your admin profile ( first backup your documents favorites and cookies )
Log out and re log in with Administrator. So the system can recreate all special folder with system extensions [“pippo.{12436493p03’2034945-847484.4948} pippo special system folder }


BR
MM
 
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
sramesh2k earned 200 total points
ID: 8063478

Use the Group Policy editor:
Choose Start, Run, type gpedit.msc, and press Enter. Use the tree on the left to navigate to Local Computer Policy\User Configuration\Administrative Templates\Control Panel. With Control Panel selected in the left pane, double-click "Prohibit access to the Control Panel" applets in the right pane

and set the option "Not configured"

Restart the system
0
 

Author Comment

by:Microana
ID: 8076729
I don't know what happened. I didn't change anything- just looked around using gpedit.msc, but my control panel is back and I can now access the time/day.

Thanks so much!
0