?
Solved

Dual Boot, Dual drives: Lost 98!!!

Posted on 2003-03-03
7
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I did a fresh install of windows 2000 on a new hard drive. There is a second hard drive with 98SE installed. The 98 drive is set as slave. Now it will only boot directly into 2000.  How do I restore the dual boot? Can I mearly add 98 to the 2000 boot.ini file? If so what do I add?  
 I've looked through many of the posts on this site, but most refer to a single drive with multiple partitions. I am using two seperate drives. I dont know that it makes a difference, I just want to be sure.
0
Comment
Question by:RBTarver
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Shahpoor earned 150 total points
ID: 8062249
Hi,

If u have done a fresh install then all u have to do it tell the BIOS to boot from the second hard drive.

When your computer boots it boots from either the floppy drive, Cd rom or from a hard drive and when u have more then one it boots from the first one IDE master.

so go into you BIOS (normally by pressing delete while the system is booting right after the memmory check) and go to boot configuration and choose HDD1 (HDD0 will be your first hard drive).

Hope it works out.

Shahpoor.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:PublicFatality
ID: 8062630
Shahpoor has given the easier method.  The other method is edit the boot.ini file.  A normal boot.ini ight look like this:

timeout=30
default=multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(2)\WINNT
[operating systems]
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(2)\WINNT="Windows 2K"
D:\="Microsoft Windows"

This tells the NT Boot Loader to boot off the D:\ if you choose microsoft windows.  Assuming C: is an NTFS partition then your fine, BUT if C: is a FAT32 partition then you've got a problem, windows 98 will not boot on a drive toher then c:.  See if C: is NTFS then when 98 starts to boot the kernel is laoded and it just so happens it only supports FAT32 so the NTFS partition/drive gets ignored and your D: with windows 98 now becomes your C: while your in Windows 98.    Hope it helps

Kris

0
 

Expert Comment

by:openuser
ID: 8064077
If you want to boot your Win98 installation, you can open Administrative Tools, Computer Management, Disk Management and you can set the Bottable Flag to the win98 partition. Next time you will bott 98! If you want to go back to Win2k from win98, you can restart the system in ms dos mode, open fdisk and set the Active partition to the Win2k partition.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8064260
>>>Can I mearly add 98 to the 2000 boot.ini file?

Umm not that won't work because now there isn't any Win98 boot files on the C drive. And one of those files bootsect.dos Win2000 has to build from scratch.

It sounds like Win2000 is is using NTFS. If so and as has been stated your current setup won't work without help from a third party boot loader.

Or since you just installed Win2000 you could make it the slave disk and the Win98 the master disk and then

Differences Between Manual and Fast Repair in Windows
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;238359

or

http://www.jsiinc.com/subh/tip3900/rh3920.htm

"3920 » How do I perform an in-place upgrade of Windows 2000?

If a repair does NOT cause your computer to operate normally, you may wish to try an in-place upgrade, a last resort before reinstalling. The in-place upgrade takes the same time as a reinstall.

To perform an in-place upgrade:

1. Boot the CD-ROM (or boot disks).

2. Press Enter to install a copy of Windows 2000.

3. Accept the License Agreement.

4. If setup does NOT detect a your installation, an in-place upgrade is NOT possible.

5. When prompted to repair the existing installation, press R. Setup will perform an in-place upgrade"
-------------------

http://www.jsiinc.com/SUBJ/tip4500/rh4508.htm

"4508 » What does a Windows 2000 in-place upgrade change and not change?

I described performing an in-place upgrade in tip 3920 » How do I perform an in-place upgrade of Windows 2000?

When you perform an in-place upgrade:

1. Service Packs, hotfixes, and IE upgrades are rolled back.

2. Default registry values are restored.

3. Default permissions are reapplied.

4. COM and WFP are reregistered.

5. Plug and Play devices and the HAL are re-enumerated.

6. Drive letters are changed based upon the current drive and partitions. See Q2324048 - How Windows 2000 Assigns, Reserves, and Stores Drive Letters.

The following is NOT changed:

1. Installed components and programs.

2. Passwords.

3. Third-party registry entries.

4. The computer's role.

NOTE: If you upgraded your computer from Windows NT 4.0, profiles were stored at %SystemRoot%\Profiles. The in-place upgrade creates a \Documents and Settings folder and changes the registry profile to point to it. To fix the problem, use the Registry Editor to navigate to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\ProfileList. For each user, there will be a SID sub-key and a Value Name of ProfileImagePath. Change the string value to point to %SystemRoot%\Profiles\<UserName>."


The Crazy One
0
 

Author Comment

by:RBTarver
ID: 8085972
Shahpoor's answer proved to be the best. The computer I posed the question about is a friends. My friend didnt consider dropping 98 all together. That is, untill I asked why was he keeping it. It turnes out that he only wanted more security. I booted to the 98 drive, pulled off all the files needed and then reformatted the drive to NTFS. Now its extra drive space for 2000.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Shahpoor
ID: 8121880
Cool,

happy it worked out for him.

Thank you.

Shahpoor.
0