Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Taskbar corruption in Windows XP

Posted on 2003-03-03
9
Medium Priority
?
376 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I run Windows XP Professional. On the right corner of the taskbar are a certain number of tiny icons.
These used to be on a line. They are now on TWO lines. Normally by moving the taskbar up and down I should be able to go from no line (everything hidden) to one line, two lines, three lines ...
What happens is that I can go to two lines,three lines, four lines... also hidden but NOT to one line.
I must have the executable corrupted.
Can somebody help?
0
Comment
Question by:dbessis
8 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8062315
Sounds like this problem just surfaced. In other words it was working like it should and then one day it wasn't, is this correct? If so you may be able to get it back the way it was by using the System Restore. I suspect that the registry key(s) that control the task bar got corrupted.

HOW TO: Restore the Operating System to a Previous State in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;306084


The Crazy One
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:PublicFatality
ID: 8062666
If that doesn't work consider using the "sfc /scannow" option at the command prompt, or clikc Start--->Run, and put it in the blank.  you will need your original windows disk handy.

Kris
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 8063080

Open Regedit.exe and goto the following key:

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\TrayNotify

Delete the "TrayNotify" and chk if the problem is resolved.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:dbessis
ID: 8064867
PublicFatality,
I already run sfc to no avail.
sramesh2k,
Your idea is interesting but it does not work.
CrazyOne,
It just happened as you say. I am going to try your suggestion.
Thanks to all,
dbessis
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
sramesh2k earned 300 total points
ID: 8065648

Recreate your profile after deleting it. Before that backup the data currently on the profile. Easy way:

This article describes how to copy user data from your Windows XP profile to a new profile.

When you copy user data into a new profile, the new profile becomes a near duplicate of the old profile, and contains the same preferences, appearance, and documents as the old profile. If your old profile is corrupted in some way, you can move the files and settings from the corrupt profile to a new profile.
MORE INFORMATION
Create a New User Profile
Log on as the Administrator or as a user with administrator credentials.
Click Start, and then click Control Panel.
Click User Accounts.
Click the Advanced tab, and then click Advanced.
In the left pane, click the Users folder.
On the Action menu, click New User.
Enter the appropriate user information, and then click Create.
Copy Files to the New User Profile
Log on as a user other than the user whose profile you are copying files to or from.
Locate the C:\Documents and Settings\Old_Username folder, where C is the drive on which Windows XP is installed, and Old_Username is the name of the profile you want to copy user data from.
Press and hold down the CTRL key while you click each file and subfolder in this folder, except the following files:
Ntuser.dat
Ntuser.dat.log
Ntuser.ini
On the Edit menu, click Copy.
Locate the C:\Documents and Settings\New_Username folder, where C is the drive on which Windows XP is installed, and New_Username is the name of the user profile that you created in the "Create a New User Profile" section.
On the Edit menu, click Paste.
Log off the computer, and then log on as the new user.


0
 

Author Comment

by:dbessis
ID: 8077238
sramesh2k,

Your suggestion works partially.
Outlook Express wants to start from scratch. Internet Explorer is not there. Words wants to start from scratch.
Is there a way to have these programs back?
Thank you,
dbessis
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 8077485

No, the user customized settings are restored to defaults. You will need to start frm scratch however your user data is safe.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 8819967
thanks spidey.
0