?
Solved

Stop access from rounding up

Posted on 2003-03-03
4
Medium Priority
?
1,576 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
OK, so I **should** be able to stop this.....

How do I prevent Access 2000 from rounding 8.75 up to 9?  In the table, the field size is Double, format is General Number, decimal places 2.  The form based on that table, the format (for the field) is General Number, decimal places is 2.

If I enter the 8.75 directly into the table, it's fine, but when I put it in the form, it rounds up to 9.
0
Comment
Question by:dcurtis
4 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Warren earned 200 total points
ID: 8062408
In the table design

FieldSize = double
Format = Fixed
DecimalPlaces = 2


hth
alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:dcurtis
ID: 8062636
Thanks
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:nmilmine
ID: 8062890
I would use

FieldSize = single
Format = standard
DecimalPlaces = 2


This would use half the size of a double and would use commas for values over 999
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mr_chinchin25
ID: 8063525
definately agree with alan warren, you want format = fixed and decimal places = 2
0