?
Solved

On Error Goto Label

Posted on 2003-03-03
6
Medium Priority
?
1,531 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hi,

Can anyone please tell me why in ASP On Error GoTo Label does not works. I know in asp only resume next and goto 0 works.


thanks

regards

santosh kale
0
Comment
Question by:santoshkale
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:gator4life
ID: 8062535
Is this the way you are using the statement (where "ErrorHandler" is the line argument for the On Error statement)?

<%
     ' SOME ASP CODE

     On Error Goto ErrorHandler

     ' SOME MORE ASP CODE

     ErrorHandler:

          ' ERROR HANDLING CODE
%>

Could you post the code that is having a problem?

gator4life
(chomp, chomp)
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
somchaiu earned 200 total points
ID: 8062714
In VBScript there are only "Goto 0" and "Resume Next" supported. It is VBScript limitation. VBScript also has no label, no "Goto" (only Goto 0 is available.). The On Error Goto somewhere has nowhere to jump.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:gator4life
ID: 8062924
somchaiu -

You are of course right.  Thanks!  Sometimes, I think I know too many languages for my own good...now I'm even starting to mix the VB stuff with the VBScript stuff. Appreciate the clarity. :-)

gator4life
(chomp, chomp)
0