Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Routing between 2 networks

Posted on 2003-03-03
18
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19

I have 2 networks with 195.1.45.1 range and another with 196.1.45.1 range which is connected under a same switch.
How can i access the machines from both network without a ROUTER between these 2 networks. One network with Winnt4.0 as PDC and another one is Win2000 as login server

0
Comment
Question by:jijijosek
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +5
18 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Jimmyit
ID: 8062514
Hi,

I think its better for U to put the 2 Servers having the same subnet. This is my recommendation

PDC IP: 195.1.45.1
Win2K Server: 195.1.45.2

For both Subnet mask 255.255.255.0

Gateway leave it blank

make usre when u connect the 2 servers use a cross UTP cable to hook up the 2 nics

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Jivko
ID: 8062779
You can not do this without router. Make one machine a router with thwo NICs. One for each subnet and set this machine to be default gateway for each workstation.
Regards
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Jimmyit
ID: 8062784
Jivko,

If I am already running such configurations at home I do not see why he cannot. Router is for 2 different subnets. It does not hinder data comm if I were to place them in the same subnets
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Jivko
ID: 8062908
Mr Jimmyit , I am not talking to you.  jijijosek have exatly 2(TWO) diferent networks. And also it is not clear that this is a home environment. And it is much easier to make one machine act as router instead of changing the IP addresses of all workstations.
Regards
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
suhasjs earned 150 total points
ID: 8063642
I agree with Jivko that the problem needs to be solved by leaving the two existing networks in place. i.e. not merging the two into one.
However, it is not necessary to ADD a Lan card into either of the the servers.
You should be able to bind multiple IP addresses to a single LAN card. Do this on one of the two servers, say the Win2k machine. The machine will then be present in both networks. As all machines are on the same switsh, all can now access this machine.
Ensure routing is enables on the Win2k machine,so that it can forward packets between the two netwoks. Also ensure that this machine is specified as the default gateway for all client PCs.  
The Win2k server's 195.1.45.x address will be def. gw. for all clients on 195.1.45 network, and, it's 196.1.45.x address will be the def. gw. for all clients on 196.1.45 network.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Jivko
ID: 8063667
The solution based on 2 NICS and separate switches is more secure than binding 2 IP adresses to one NIC. Anyway.
You should add router to your network if you like 2 diferent subnets.
Regards
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rrhunt28
ID: 8064558
How about buy a router and be done with it.  All the other solutions suggested will end up causing the network to be slower.  And will not provide the security you will get out of a router.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:falban
ID: 8065042
Or you could just add routes to each network

route ADD 157.0.0.0 MASK 255.0.0.0  157.55.80.1 METRIC 3 IF 2
       
157.0.0.0 is the destination
255.0.0.0 is the mask
157.55.80.1 is the gateway
METRIC 3 is the metric
IF 2 is the Interface



You should not have to specify the Metric and Interface.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Jivko
ID: 8065114
To falban :
And what is the default GW 157.55.80.1? It should be a router , or not?:)
To jijijosek
It is not a requirement to bue a router. Just make one machine to do this simple think.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:falban
ID: 8065223
The default gateway should probably be the ip address of the nic on the local machine.  As long as the two machines are on the same switch you should be able to route them.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Jivko
ID: 8065257
"The default gateway should probably be the ip address of the nic on the local machine.  As long as the two machines are on the same switch you should be able to route them. "

This simply is not true

Regards
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rrhunt28
ID: 8065529
you can not "route" with out a router.  
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mangia
ID: 8066270
Can we sum all of this up?  I will try.

1. To route traffic between two networks, you need a router.
2) You can bind multiple IP's to NIC's, but why bother?  This creates two or more networks on the same wire and can cause issues with other services, such as UDP.
3) To add routes to other networks, you need a router as a default gateway. Even if you use the local intertface as your gateway, will ARP work? No. So this is not getting you anything.

It looks like the answer to your question jijijosek is no.  You need a router to route IP (layer 3) traffic.  Like rrhunt28 says, you can not "route" with out a router.

--M
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rrhunt28
ID: 8066315
LOL altho it would be funny to spend the hours of time, and the money getting all this junk the other guys propose just to have it work like crap.  

Get a router, it does not have to be anything special, just a small router, set it up.  Your network will work much better, and you will be happy, and more importantly the people using your network will be happy.  
0
 

Expert Comment

by:duy
ID: 8067808
What you will need to do is set your netmask or subnet to 0.0.0.0. This will broadcast every network on that switch, doesn't matter that IP you use. Give that a try.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rrhunt28
ID: 8067846
This may or maynot work, I have never tried, however you will double the broadcast domain in doing this if it works.  That means your network performance will suffer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jijijosek
ID: 8069853
Thanks A lot
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Jivko
ID: 8073696
Well well well...
I do not know wat to say....
0