?
Solved

How to check scritpting engine's version ?

Posted on 2003-03-03
7
Medium Priority
?
164 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Hi all, I wonder I need to update to the latest version of windows scripting engine so that less errors are likely to happen. If so, how I look up the version from my system? My operating system is win2000 professional.
0
Comment
Question by:flashnut
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
gator4life earned 80 total points
ID: 8062686
flashnut -

Copy this code and run it in Internet Explorer:

<html>

<body>
<script language="JScript">
<!--
     window.alert(ScriptEngineMajorVersion() + "." + ScriptEngineMinorVersion());
//-->
</script>
</body>

</html>

The number that pops up in the alert box is the version of the JScript engine that is currently running on your system, which is equivalent to the version of MS Windows Script that is installed on your system.

If the number that pops up in the alert box is not 5.6, then you have an older version of MS Windows Script, and you can download version 5.6 here:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/downloads/default.asp?URL=/downloads/sample.asp?url=/msdn-files/027/001/733/msdncompositedoc.xml

Hope this helps.

gator4life
(chomp, chomp)
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Zvonko
Zvonko earned 80 total points
ID: 8063122
Try this:

<html>
<head>
<script language="JavaScript1.1">
 var JSv = "1.1";
</script>
<script language="JavaScript1.2">
 var JSv = "1.2";
</script>
<script language="JavaScript2.1">
 var JSv = "2.1";
</script>
<script>
 alert(JSv)
</script>
</head>
</html>

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tripst3r
ID: 8065192
Not to be a killjoy, but you should be handling errors in some graceful fashion so that having the latest scripting engine will not destroy your app. If you are not sure of your deployment environment, that is. If you are confident of your deployment environment, you need to make sure that it and your development environment are in synch.

0
 

Author Comment

by:flashnut
ID: 8068579
Thank you all, mates.Both solutions work well, my MS Window is 5.6 and javascript is 1.2.Actually, I just to make sure wat my deployment environment is, at least, when the problem raise up, I can refer to more sources for the cause.Once again, thank you all very much.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 9115213
This question has been classified abandoned. I will make a recommendation to the
moderators on its resolution in a week or two. I appreciate any comments
that would help me to make a recommendation.

<note>
Unless it is clear to me that the question has been answered I will recommend delete.  It is possible that a Grade less than A will be given if no expert makes a case for an A grade. It is assumed that any participant not responding to this request is no longer interested in its final disposition.
</note>

If the user does not know how to close the question, the options are here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help/closing.jsp


Cd&

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:gator4life
ID: 9115349
COBOL -

I provided the first response and solution to the poster's original question.  Quoted directly from the poster: "Thank you all, mates.Both solutions work well...Once again, thank you all very much."  I would like to be considered for the points.

Thanks,
gator4life
(chomp, chomp)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Programming_Gal
ID: 9647692
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Split between gator4life and Zvonko

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Programming_Gal
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0