?
Solved

Dos file format 8.3 when bakup to tape by AcrserveIT 6

Posted on 2003-03-03
3
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hi everyone !
My server running novell netware 4.11, I have two volumes
SYS and DATA support long file name. and I using ArcserveIT 6 bakup everything on server. When I restore data from the tape, only volume SYS successful and Data volume lost long file name.
note: In the config startup file on server I use command load MAC for support long file name to volume.
I need your help.
Thank.
0
Comment
Question by:duongtanphat
2 Comments
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
Handy Holder earned 800 total points
ID: 8063417
You'd be better off asking this in http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Netware/ but anyway have you added the correct namespace to the data volume?
 
>>To add long namespace support to a NetWare 4.11 or NetWare 4.2 server, at the server console, enter LOAD LONG, then enter ADD NAME SPACE LONG TO volumename. To add long namespace support to a NetWare 4.10 server, at the server console, enter LOAD OS2, then enter ADD NAME SPACE OS2 TO volumename.

Of course if it's just Macs that you have and no windows PCs you don't need long/os2 namespace.

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 10122594
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Answered by andyalder

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

LucF
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0