Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Strange problem - Delphi 7, ShellShock and Windows 2k

Posted on 2003-03-03
4
Medium Priority
?
325 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Greetings,

I am using Delphi 7 ENterprise, the TurboPPower ShellShock component suite (now availble at www.sourceforge.net) running under Windows 2000. If I execute the following line of code:

ShellExecute(Handle, 'open', 'c:\files\somefile.pdf', '', '', SW_NORMAL);

Nothing happens !!! You see the splash screen for Acrobat Reader and then nothing. Does anyone have any ideas ?

Thanks,

Robert
0
Comment
Question by:zaroblan
4 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:ziolko
ID: 8062665
try
ShellExecute(Handle,'open','c:\files\somefile.pdf',nil,nil, SW_NORMAL);

or
ShellExecute(Handle,'open','c:\files\somefile.pdf','','c:\files\', SW_NORMAL);

ziolko.



0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:andrewjb
ID: 8063516
There seems to be a bug, which we've only seen using Acrobat 5 under XP, but haven't tried Win2k much..

Nobody came up with a proper solution ... we used a workaround.

See:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Delphi/Q_20416357.html
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
grolschisgood earned 150 total points
ID: 8217056
i had this problem after importing the PDF.OCX file as a component into delphi.  It died after loading the splash screen with no error messages.  the simple fix for me was to download the latest Acrobat reader and re-install it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zaroblan
ID: 8217287
Did this and it worked.
Enough said.
0